Steve, I am worried too, though I don't have the inclination to look into things as some are ... I submitted changes to TelAtlas last year also but it seems they get nowhere! They just seem to sort of do the job! I'm not too pleased either. -- Carol carol.pearson29@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx On Twitter: http://twitter.com/songbird49a ---- Original Message ---- From: Steven Bingham To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Sent: Thursday, August 06, 2009 10:24 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] UK POIS > Hi all > > The more I look at the UK POIs the more I worry about > them! > > I have been comparing notes with my wife's Tomtom and she > is using the maps that equate to Sendero version 5. Just > looking at our local area I have discovered that a large > number of POIs are wrongly positioned. We have two > streets named Prospect Street in Reading and all the POIs > relevant to Prospect Street, Caversham, Reading > , have been moved to Prospect Street, Reading. Their > postodes are totally wrong and their details show the > correct addresses but someone has changed their > Long/Lats. > > We looked at Places of Worship in more detail. We found 8 > withn 13.2 miles. None of them were Christian. All the > churches have disappeared in the current maps. We have > got everything else from synagogues to yoga centres. > > I'm not sure what to do about it. There does not seem to > be any scope for general complaints on the TelAtlas site. > The usage that these maps get should mean that they are > self-correcting but I don't think many people no how to, > or can be bothered to, submit corrections. I am also > uncertain that TelAtlas take any notice of correction > that are submitted. I submitted a number of corrections > last year but none of them appears to have been actioned. > > Steve