Google Maps provides a very good location fix by entering the coords like this in the search bar: 34º 30' 56"N 112º 5' 6"W (you can copy and paste if you don't know how to type the degrees symbol (Option-zero on a Mac and ALT-0176 on the Windows keypad), The resulting little green arrow (not the red POI marker labeled "A") is dead on. Tim On Jun 30, 2010, at 10:29 AM, David M. Douglass wrote: > 34 30 56 / -112 05 06 > > David M. Douglass > Home (480) 839-2629 > Cell (602) 908-9092 > > > -----Original Message----- > From: az-observing-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx > [mailto:az-observing-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Scott Tannehill > Sent: Wednesday, June 30, 2010 10:19 AM > To: az-observing@xxxxxxxxxxxxx > Subject: [AZ-Observing] Cherry Road Site - Lat and Long? > > anyone know the GPS coordinates for the site? > > Scott Tannehill > -- > See message header for info on list archives or unsubscribing, and please > send personal replies to the author, not the list. > > > -- > See message header for info on list archives or unsubscribing, and please > send personal replies to the author, not the list. > > -- See message header for info on list archives or unsubscribing, and please send personal replies to the author, not the list.