On Jun 30, 2010, at 12:12 PM, Victor Herrero wrote: > You may also enter decimal lat/long in Google Maps (west long negative): > 34.51556, -112.08500 > instead of : > 34º 30' 56"N 112º 5' 6"W But, we didn't have the decimal values at that time :-)... > I do this frequently. > > If you right click on a map point, and click "what's here", you get the > decimal format lat/long. That's a good tip. I didn't know that (here comes the green slime - you won't get that if you don't have kids) > The coordinates appear about 200 feet east of South Old Cherry Road in the > Google Map. Yep - that's almost exactly where Bob and I pitched our tent last time up. The only thing missing are the fire ant hills. > For highest accuracy in Google Maps, the Geodetic System Datum must be > WGS84: > http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia%3AGEO I'm not sure what we were supposed to glean from that if we're not creating a Wikipedia article. It appears that the WGS84 only adds flattening to the equation to take into account elevation. Any clarification for us non-GEO Cachers? Tim -- See message header for info on list archives or unsubscribing, and please send personal replies to the author, not the list.