The only problem with the zip code solution is that one often does not know the zip code of a given area or town. I don't even know all the zip codes in my own city, let alone the surrounding areas. How on earth would I know the zip code of somewhere near Chicago or somewhere else I might be visiting? I'd be much more likely to know the name of the area, so my vote goes toward fixing these nomenclature problems as they come up and are identified and not requiring the gps user to know a bunch of zip codes.
Alice alicedh@xxxxxxxxxxx----- Original Message ----- From: "Steve" <drum67-72@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Saturday, July 19, 2008 7:42 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: TeleAtlas Woes
Charles,I'll wait to see, as they say the proof is in the pudding. Two years ago, Icomplained to them by submitting a form and so far the area name for me is still unchanged.In the meantime, one thing that would alleviate this problem is an option toenter a zip code instead of a city name/State in the address search. I'dreally like you to take a look at my area of Michigan, where TeleAtlas insists on subdividing areas into things which either don't exist, or it uses severalsubdivision names for townships.If you do, look at the west side of Lansing, the capitol city. As you traveloutside the city limits, say going west on 3000 W. Saginaw, you come to myarea which TeleAtlas inanely insists is Edgemont, which is not a politicallyrecognized village, township, or anything and I suspect the Postal Service doesn't even recognize that as a legit name. I live in Lansing Township, which surrounds the City of Lansing on three sides; TeleAtlas correctlyidentifies it as Lansing Area on the east side and north side, but not on the west side. There is a Edgemont subdeivision much like realtors identify areas of a town that is called Edgemont, but not a city. Then, as you go further west, you enter Delta Township in Eaton County. TeleAtlas recognizes part of this township, but another part of it is referred to as Waverly, which again is undefined as a jurisdiction although the school district which runs throughmy area as well as all of Delta Township is the Waverly Community Schools.But, there again, there is no village or city of Waverly. All of these areaslie in the 48917 zip code.I could site other numerous areas where TeleAtlas comes up with township names that seasoned drivers have never heard of. Since these are non-incorporatedareas, the zip code would be much easier to search for. I suspect thatTeleAtlas provides better international mapping, but it certainly falls short here in the States and is leaving a bitter taste in many of our mouthes whohave to deal with its idiosyncracies and so far a lack of a decent work-around. Steve Lansing, Mi Lat 42.44.58.3140 N 84.35.48.0598 W----- Original Message ----- From: "Charles LaPierre" <charles@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Saturday, July 19, 2008 6:46 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Nonexistent Address Hi Steve, You may jump for joy if we switched from TeleAtlas to NavTeq but others would then have worse map accuracy and scream bloody murder. No solution is best. I can tell you this, Sendero will be working closer with TeleAtlas to help improve their map quality, and now with the new deal between TomTom and TeleAtlas, TeleAtlas will be receiving quality control updates from TomTom users who opt-in to TomTom's MapShare features which helps monitor real-time road conditions and sends back this information to Tom-Tom and ultimately TeleAtlas. To read more about TomTom's mapshare program you can follow this link. http://www.clubtomtom.com/general/mapshare-faq/ Thanks Charles At 03:33 PM 7/19/2008, you wrote:Due to vagaries in TeleAtlas's inane map city designator system, one of theunfortunate consequences of the Sendero GPS implementation, in my opinion, your destination address may be in what they consider a different city. Where I am, they list me in a "city" which is not a politically defined jurisdiction and hasn't been for over thirty years. I would jump for joy if they ever converted to NavTech, which the Trekker uses and it doesn't have this problem.The only thing I can suggest is to try to select an address in the real city,virtually navigate to your destination, and hit the letter C to see what TeleAtlas think your city is. Steve Lansing Township, Michigan In TeleAtlas's map, Edgemont Park, Michigan. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Charlene Elder" <1ladychar@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Saturday, July 19, 2008 3:24 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Nonexistent AddressWhen trying to set an address from my friend's house, I was able to specify the city and number, but when I tried to enter the street name, it found no matching streets. The name is North River View Road. I tried making RiverView two words, dropping the North designation, but it never found the street.I then picked another address in a close-by city and it found it just fine in virtual mode. Why would this happen? Charlene ElderCharles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group "The GPS company." Distributors of the mPower, PK, Victor Stream, Voice Sense, KNFB Mobile Reader, Talks, Miniguide and ID Mate 1-888-757-6810 Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.comVersion: 8.0.138 / Virus Database: 270.5.2/1562 - Release Date: 7/19/2008 2:01 PM