Due to vagaries in TeleAtlas's inane map city designator system, one of the unfortunate consequences of the Sendero GPS implementation, in my opinion, your destination address may be in what they consider a different city. Where I am, they list me in a "city" which is not a politically defined jurisdiction and hasn't been for over thirty years. I would jump for joy if they ever converted to NavTech, which the Trekker uses and it doesn't have this problem. The only thing I can suggest is to try to select an address in the real city, virtually navigate to your destination, and hit the letter C to see what TeleAtlas think your city is. Steve Lansing Township, Michigan In TeleAtlas's map, Edgemont Park, Michigan. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Charlene Elder" <1ladychar@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Saturday, July 19, 2008 3:24 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Nonexistent Address When trying to set an address from my friend's house, I was able to specify the city and number, but when I tried to enter the street name, it found no matching streets. The name is North River View Road. I tried making River View two words, dropping the North designation, but it never found the street.I then picked another address in a close-by city and it found it just fine in virtual mode. Why would this happen? Charlene Elder