Please remove my name from this list. Dominic Sposeto----- Original Message ----- From: "J.J. Meddaugh" <jj@xxxxxxxxxxxx>
To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Saturday, July 19, 2008 2:34 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Nonexistent Address
I'd still like to meet these people who think that Teleatlas offers superior maps to Navtek.It must just be a cheaper licensing fee. That's all I can surmise. J.J. www.BlindBargains.com Deals, news, and resources for the blind and visually impaired----- Original Message ----- From: "Steve" <drum67-72@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Saturday, July 19, 2008 6:33 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Nonexistent AddressDue to vagaries in TeleAtlas's inane map city designator system, one of the unfortunate consequences of the Sendero GPS implementation, in my opinion, your destination address may be in what they consider a different city. Where I am, they list me in a "city" which is not a politically defined jurisdictionand hasn't been for over thirty years.I would jump for joy if they ever converted to NavTech, which the Trekker usesand it doesn't have this problem.The only thing I can suggest is to try to select an address in the real city,virtually navigate to your destination, and hit the letter C to see what TeleAtlas think your city is. Steve Lansing Township, Michigan In TeleAtlas's map, Edgemont Park, Michigan.----- Original Message ----- From: "Charlene Elder" <1ladychar@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Saturday, July 19, 2008 3:24 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Nonexistent AddressWhen trying to set an address from my friend's house, I was able to specify the city and number, but when I tried to enter the street name, it found no matching streets. The name is North River View Road. I tried making RiverView two words, dropping the North designation, but it never found thestreet.I then picked another address in a close-by city and it found itjust fine in virtual mode. Why would this happen? Charlene Elder