Try typing Brydon and see what you get. Mary Ellen Earls----- Original Message ----- From: "James Malone" <malone_j@xxxxxxxxxxx>
To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Tuesday, July 31, 2007 3:54 PMSubject: [gps-talkusers] Re: cannot find street using the address lookup feature
Why sure!I type California as the state, Sacramento for the city, 11 entrys come up, then I choose the grater Sacramento area. Then I type a address, then streetname. I typed Brydon way for example. It says no street was found. -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Kevin Chao Sent: Tuesday, July 31, 2007 3:47 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: cannot find street using the address lookup feature James, Can you provide a specific example? For example, state: california city: stockton address number: blank street name: i choose i-5nb and returned with no streets Thanks, Kevin ----- Original Message ----- From: "James Malone" < malone_j@xxxxxxxxxxx> To: < gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Tuesday, July 31, 2007 3:42 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Can't find a street name in the maps folderHi all, Some names of streets still can't be found. For example: I typed my default state, City address, then street. No matches were found, and I was asked to type in the street name. Is there another way of typing this in or is there a setting to tell the program to look for a newer section of the city? I'm trying to set a destination for a client's new home, but I can't even get the cross street. Yet, I did a map quest along with a sighted person and found his street with no problems. As I was going down the street, the GPS was able to find the street with no problems. Do I need to save this as a POI? Thanks. James