- I can tell you from experience GE is very accurate. Sometimes with my Garmin trail maps I will trace trails that show up on GE and then put them on the trail map. When I have checked it in the field, while it is not as accurate as GPSing it myself, it is usually just a few feet off. Sometimes I will trace water to add to topo maps and it also tends to be right on. Sometimes for my maps I will also locate buildings with GE and add them to the map and they are always right on. Jim Bensman "Nature Bats Last" > -----Original Message----- > From: geocaching-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:geocaching- > bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Robert Oelschlaeger > Sent: Wednesday, May 02, 2007 6:28 PM > To: geocaching@xxxxxxxxxxxxx > Subject: [GeoStL] Re: Perfection is hard to achieve > > - > You are talking about the science of photogrammetry, and yes, they do > take > all those things into account and a lot of other things that all of us > at > SLAGA couldn't come up with in a month of Sundays, even if we took time > out > from eating ;-) . > See this brief introduction to photogrammetry at > http://www.geodetic.com/Whatis.htm > > Bob (aka roelsch) > > On 5/2/07, Mike Lusicic <lusicic@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote: > > > > - > > If you are talking about the service where GE puts caches on the map, > then > > Ithink that there is a disclaimer about the accuracy not being very > good. > > I > > have seen caches move around as you zoom in and out on GE. > > On the other hand, if you are manually entering the coordinates on a > cache > > page, then those are the hider's coordinates, and GE isn't going to do > > anything to improve the situation. If anything, based on the > disclaimer, > > it > > may introduce its own error. > > > > If you are looking at an aerial view and using landmarks to determine > > coordinates for a hide, I am not sure how accurate that is. They have > > impose > > coordinate over a photo, and depending on the area, the resolution > isn't > > thatgreat, and depending on the angle the photo is taken, the scale > isn't > > necessarily linear, so there will be some error introduced there, but > I > > don'tknow how much. I think in the long run, the GPSr on location may > be > > the > > best bet. > > > > BTW, those are not satellite views. They are taken from aircraft > flying > > over > > the area. > > > > > > > **************************************** > For List Info or To make _ANY_ changes, including unsubscribing from > this > list, click -----> //www.freelists.org/list/geocaching > Missouri Caches Scheduled to be Archived http://tinyurl.com/87cqw **************************************** For List Info or To make _ANY_ changes, including unsubscribing from this list, click -----> //www.freelists.org/list/geocaching Missouri Caches Scheduled to be Archived http://tinyurl.com/87cqw