- I hope I explain this right but bottom line is it makes your reading significantly more accurate. The GPS calculates your position based on how far you are from the satellite. The GPS figures the signal travels at the speed of light. But the signal does not travel quite that fast. Atmospheric conditions will slow it down. So the GPS will be off. They have a way to tell how much it is off at a particular time. So they beam that information to the WAAS satellites. The WAAS satellites then send info to your GPS on how to correct for the error of the signal not traveling at the speed of light. In the Garmin's the bars will have a D above them when they have a WAAS fix. If I remember correctly you will generally have 10-15 feet accuracy when you have a WAAS fix. I also do not think this is taken into account with the GPS's estimate of accuracy. Jim Bensman "Nature Bats Last" > -----Original Message----- > From: geocaching-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:geocaching- > bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Stephen Martin > Sent: Wednesday, May 02, 2007 8:15 PM > To: geocaching@xxxxxxxxxxxxx > Subject: [GeoStL] Re: Perfection is hard to achieve > > - > > > >When taking coordinates is not having a WAAS fix the best way to go? > Is not > >that better than averaging the waypoint? > > What is a WAAS fix? > > > > **************************************** > For List Info or To make _ANY_ changes, including unsubscribing from > this > list, click -----> //www.freelists.org/list/geocaching > Missouri Caches Scheduled to be Archived http://tinyurl.com/87cqw **************************************** For List Info or To make _ANY_ changes, including unsubscribing from this list, click -----> //www.freelists.org/list/geocaching Missouri Caches Scheduled to be Archived http://tinyurl.com/87cqw