- You are talking about the science of photogrammetry, and yes, they do take all those things into account and a lot of other things that all of us at SLAGA couldn't come up with in a month of Sundays, even if we took time out from eating ;-) . See this brief introduction to photogrammetry at http://www.geodetic.com/Whatis.htm Bob (aka roelsch) On 5/2/07, Mike Lusicic <lusicic@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote: > > - > If you are talking about the service where GE puts caches on the map, then > Ithink that there is a disclaimer about the accuracy not being very good. > I > have seen caches move around as you zoom in and out on GE. > On the other hand, if you are manually entering the coordinates on a cache > page, then those are the hider's coordinates, and GE isn't going to do > anything to improve the situation. If anything, based on the disclaimer, > it > may introduce its own error. > > If you are looking at an aerial view and using landmarks to determine > coordinates for a hide, I am not sure how accurate that is. They have > impose > coordinate over a photo, and depending on the area, the resolution isn't > thatgreat, and depending on the angle the photo is taken, the scale isn't > necessarily linear, so there will be some error introduced there, but I > don'tknow how much. I think in the long run, the GPSr on location may be > the > best bet. > > BTW, those are not satellite views. They are taken from aircraft flying > over > the area. > **************************************** For List Info or To make _ANY_ changes, including unsubscribing from this list, click -----> //www.freelists.org/list/geocaching Missouri Caches Scheduled to be Archived http://tinyurl.com/87cqw