Most GPS systems allow the inputting of an address via zip code in the US or Postcode in the UK. Certainly the Postcode is a shorthand form of the address the only additional information normally required is house number. The side of the street the house is on I think is included with the postcode information. In any case in the UK houses with the same postcode will normally be on the same side of the street. Houses are also normally number with No 1 as the first house on the left hand side of the road and No 2 as the first house on the right hand side of the road. Steve ----- Original Message ----- From: alice dampman To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Sent: Tuesday, July 29, 2008 2:10 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: GPS not indicating direction properly Is this also an issue with the "off the shelf" GPS systems that drivers use in their cars? I also have the impression that we have to go through a lot more steps of setting addresses and what mode and all that than those drivers do. Is this true, or is it just easier and quicker for them because they use the touch screen? Hmmm, guess I should ask one of the drivers, right? I've seen friends use their gps in their cars, and it seems so uncomplicated and fast, whereas I always feel like we are typing forever! Alice alicedh@xxxxxxxxxxx ----- Original Message ----- From: Baracco, Andrew W To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Sent: Monday, July 28, 2008 12:00 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: GPS not indicating direction properly This seems to be an issue with all such GPS systems. This is one reason why these systems are no replacement for your other orientation and mobility skills. Andy ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Eric Brinkman Sent: Saturday, July 26, 2008 7:58 AM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] GPS not indicating direction properly Hi, So I was walking around town last night trying to get used to using Sense Nav. I was with a sited person, and noticed that while it identified the near POIS correctly, it always said that they were to the left even though they were in fact on the right side of the street, where I was walking. Also, there were a couple of instances where I was literally right next to a place but I never got a "look around poi" message indicating it was there. Do I need to ajust my settings? Could I be wearing the receiver incorrectly? I am using the Hollux M-1000 clipped to the shoulder strap of the VS/SyncBraille carrying case. I normally hold it so the port used to charge it is facing downward and the light that flashes is on the front. Sometimes it ends up being sideways when I'm walking, but the light is still facing forward. Thanks in advance. Eric No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com Version: 8.0.138 / Virus Database: 270.5.6/1575 - Release Date: 7/26/2008 4:18 PM