RE: address with brackets

  • From: "Mulnick, Al" <Al.Mulnick@xxxxxxxxxx>
  • To: "'[ExchangeList]'" <exchangelist@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
  • Date: Mon, 15 Sep 2003 08:47:33 -0400

Maybe there's another way that would be easier?  RFC 822 was designed and
written over 20 years ago and was written at a time when there were far
fewer hosts.  Perhaps explicit host delivery isn't what you need in a
distributed directory messaging system?

Can you describe the end result that you need to have and there may be
another way to make this happen that somebody can suggest?


-----Original Message-----
From: giordanocontigiani@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Sent: Saturday, September 13, 2003 3:48 AM
To: [ExchangeList]
Subject: [exchangelist] address with brackets

RFC 822 require that SMTP server accept addres like "name@[]", where
mail domain is a dtext within brackets. My exchange 2000 server dont accept
this type of address (there is a manner to configure this?), second question
outlook client dont permit to send to this address (outlook express permit
it) thanks for any info regards giordano contigiani sys admin

List Archives:
Exchange Newsletters:
Exchange FAQ:
Other Internet Software Marketing Sites:
Leading Network Software Directory: No.1 ISA
Server Resource Site: Windows Security Resource
Site: Network Security Library: Windows 2000/NT Fax Solutions:
You are currently subscribed to this Discussion List as:
al.mulnick@xxxxxxxxxx To unsubscribe send a blank email to

Other related posts: