[SI-LIST] What is the acceptable minimum pre-preg thickness for volume manufacturing?

  • From: "Gilles Aminot" <aminotg@xxxxxxx>
  • To: <si-list@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
  • Date: Wed, 30 Aug 2006 21:44:29 -0500

Hi All,
Is there a PCB guru out there who can tell me what is the minimum recommended 
pre-preg thickness for volume manufacturing? I want to increase inter-plane 
capacitance by reducing the pre-preg thicnkess between my power and ground 
planes. Currently we are using a pre-preg thickness of 4mils. I did some 
research and found that pre-preg comes in thicknesses as low as 2mils. Can we 
go as low as 2mils between planes on an FR-4 PCB designed for RoHS compliance 
and still have a board which can be reliably built in high volume? 

Thanks in advance for your replies.

Kindest Regards,
Gilles Aminot

------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe from si-list:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'unsubscribe' in the Subject field

or to administer your membership from a web page, go to:
http://www.freelists.org/webpage/si-list

For help:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'help' in the Subject field

List FAQ wiki page is located at:
                http://si-list.org/wiki/wiki.pl?Si-List_FAQ

List technical documents are available at:
                http://www.si-list.org

List archives are viewable at:     
                http://www.freelists.org/archives/si-list
or at our remote archives:
                http://groups.yahoo.com/group/si-list/messages
Old (prior to June 6, 2001) list archives are viewable at:
                http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
  

Other related posts: