something I recently found out that they don’t tell you is there is a power of
[…] be able to expect the same from government in its enforcement and collection
activities .... This sort of deception will not be tolerated and if this is the
'routine' it should be corrected immediately."
[U.S. v. Tweel, 550 F.2d 297, 299 (1977)][quoting U.S. v. Prudden,
424 F.2d 1021, 1032 (1970)]
The U.S.C. codifies the Constitutional requirement at Article I,
Section 8, Clause 17 and proscribes the procedure and required documentation
for the federal government to successfully assert jurisdiction inside one of
the fifty states. To wit: 40 USCS § 255 (now 3111 and 3112) clearly and
specifically requires that a "notice of acceptance" is to be filed "with the
Governor of such State or in such manner as may be prescribed by the laws of
the State where such lands are situated." "Such lands," of course, referring to
those lands that the federal government, through its agents, is claiming
exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction over the people living thereon. The text
of § 255 concludes with the statement "Unless and until the United States has
accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it
shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted."
[Emphasis added]
Obviously, if the requirements of Article 1, Section 8, Clause 17 of
the Constitution of the United States are not complied with, and/or if the
procedural requirements of 40 U.S.C. § 255 are not complied with, then no