I have to speak to you with linear language, if you tie my answer to the
[…] taxpayers should be able to expect the same from government in its
enforcement and collection activities .... This sort of deception will not
be tolerated and if this is the 'routine' it should be corrected
immediately."
[U.S. v. Tweel, 550 F.2d 297, 299 (1977)][quoting U.S. v. Prudden, 424
F.2d 1021, 1032 (1970)]
The U.S.C. codifies the Constitutional requirement at Article I, Section
8, Clause 17 and proscribes the procedure and required documentation for
the federal government to successfully assert jurisdiction inside one of
the fifty states. To wit: 40 USCS § 255 (now 3111 and 3112) clearly and
specifically requires that a "notice of acceptance" is to be filed "with
the Governor of such State or in such manner as may be prescribed by the
laws of the State where such lands are situated." "Such lands," of course,
referring to those lands that the federal government, through its agents,
is claiming exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction over the people living
thereon. The text of § 255 concludes with the statement "Unless and until
the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be
acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such
jurisdiction has been accepted." [Emphasis added]
Obviously, if the requirements of Article 1, Section 8, Clause 17 of the
Constitution of the United States are not complied with, and/or if the
procedural requirements of 40 U.S.C. § 255 are not complied with, then no