[PCB_FORUM] Re: copper filling of micro vias.

Hi Peter and Oscar,

We design and fabricate HDI boards as well.

Please contact me if you need to chat.

deac007@xxxxxxxxx

Deac

On Thu, May 29, 2008 at 9:46 AM, Peter Pietrangelo <
peter_pietrangelo@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:

>  Oscar, contact me at peter95123@xxxxxxxxxxxxx, I can give you contact
> info for the shop we use to do HDI designs.
>
>
>
> Peter
>
>
>  ------------------------------
>
> *From:* icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:
> icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] *On Behalf Of *O Migs
> *Sent:* Tuesday, May 27, 2008 6:24 PM
>
> *To:* icu-pcb-forum@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
> *Subject:* [PCB_FORUM] Re: copper filling of micro vias.
>
>
>
> I have 2 shops telling me that they can't do it.  They can fill the inner
> blind via and the core, but not the L1-L2 via.
>
> I'm using a construction 2+8+2 construction w/ stack vias and a core from
> L2-L7.
>
> Can anyone recommend a good fab for HDI designs?
>
> Thanks,
>
> -oscar
>
> On Mon, May 19, 2008 at 3:25 PM, Douglas Stanley <dstanley@xxxxxxxxxxxx>
> wrote:
>
> We use a 5 mil drill and a 10 mil pad on both inner and outer layers.
>
>
>
>
>  ------------------------------
>
> *From:* icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:
> icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] *On Behalf Of *O Migs
>
> *Sent:* Monday, May 19, 2008 3:21 PM
>
>
> *To:* icu-pcb-forum@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
>
> *Subject:* [PCB_FORUM] Re: copper filling of micro vias.
>
> What is your minimum drill size?  We are using 12pad 5drill from L1-L2,
> L2-L3.
>
> Regards,
>
> -oscar
>
> On 5/19/08, *Douglas Stanley* <dstanley@xxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:
>
> We do boards every day that are 3 and 3 with microvias in pad. The board
> shops completely fill the hole with copper and then plate over it. They then
> planerize the copper so the pad is flat. I think it's pretty standard
> nowadays. We simply add a note to the fab drawing to plate the microvia
> closed and to "repad" so the surface is flat.
>
>
>
>
>
> Douglas G. Stanley
>
> PC Board Designer, Sr. Staff
>
> Broadcom Corporation- Irvine, CA
>
> dstanley@xxxxxxxxxxxx
>
> (949) 926-5889
>
>
>
>
>  ------------------------------
>
> *From:* icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:
> icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] *On Behalf Of *O Migs
> *Sent:* Monday, May 19, 2008 9:58 AM
> *To:* icu-pcb-forum@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
> *Subject:* [PCB_FORUM] copper filling of micro vias.
>
> Hi All,
>
> Does anyone know the requirements to copper fill or epoxy fill a microvia?
> microvia is via in pad.  Is there an alternative?
>
> I have a design that requires a fanout of 3.5 mil trace and 3mil airgap out
> of a finepitch bga.
>
> -oscar
>
> ____________________________________________________
>
> oscar miguelino | lead pcb engineer | *OQO*, inc.
>
> 583 shotwell street | san francisco, ca 94110
>
>
>
> *(this message constitutes confidential information proprietary to OQO,
> Inc.)*
>
>
>
>
>
>
>



-- 
Deac Descoteaux
8 Wayne Drive
Nashua, NH 03062
Cell: (603) 557-7568

Other related posts: