[PCB_FORUM] Re: copper filling of micro vias.

We use a 5 mil drill and a 10 mil pad on both inner and outer layers.
 

________________________________

From: icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
[mailto:icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of O Migs
Sent: Monday, May 19, 2008 3:21 PM
To: icu-pcb-forum@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: [PCB_FORUM] Re: copper filling of micro vias.


What is your minimum drill size?  We are using 12pad 5drill from L1-L2,
L2-L3.

Regards,

-oscar


On 5/19/08, Douglas Stanley <dstanley@xxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote: 

        We do boards every day that are 3 and 3 with microvias in pad.
The board shops completely fill the hole with copper and then plate over
it. They then planerize the copper so the pad is flat. I think it's
pretty standard nowadays. We simply add a note to the fab drawing to
plate the microvia closed and to "repad" so the surface is flat.
         
        
         
        Douglas G. Stanley
        PC Board Designer, Sr. Staff
        Broadcom Corporation- Irvine, CA
        dstanley@xxxxxxxxxxxx
        (949) 926-5889
         

________________________________

        From: icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
[mailto:icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of O Migs
        Sent: Monday, May 19, 2008 9:58 AM
        To: icu-pcb-forum@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
        Subject: [PCB_FORUM] copper filling of micro vias.
        
        
        
        Hi All,
        
        Does anyone know the requirements to copper fill or epoxy fill a
microvia?  microvia is via in pad.  Is there an alternative?  
        
        I have a design that requires a fanout of 3.5 mil trace and 3mil
airgap out of a finepitch bga.
        
        -oscar
        
        
        ____________________________________________________
        oscar miguelino | lead pcb engineer | OQO, inc.
        583 shotwell street | san francisco, ca 94110
         
        (this message constitutes confidential information proprietary
to OQO, Inc.)



Other related posts: