[SI-LIST] Re: Blind Vias & Plating Question

  • From: "Havermann, Gert" <Gert.Havermann@xxxxxxxxxxx>
  • To: "si-list@xxxxxxxxxxxxx" <si-list@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
  • Date: Mon, 12 Jun 2017 08:16:33 +0000

Hi SI Guy,
You are missing the most important information: Drill Diameter!!

Blind via plating only works up to a certain aspect ratio (Drill diameter/Drill 
Depth). Every Boardshop can handle an aspect ratio of 1:1, some can do 1:2 or 
even better. That would mean for standard processes with your 6-Layer board and 
approx. 7mil drilldepth (L1-L3) can have a minimum Drill diameter of 7mil. If 
you want to use Laser drilling, then usually the next copper Layer is the max 
drilldepth, but some board houses can drill furtheron to the next layer. The 
next thing is that if you want to contact on all three layers, that is another 
critical task not every boardhouse can perform.
If your Design already violates the aspect ratio of the boardhouse, then they 
need to treat the holes as buried vias and that means inner layer plating (with 
the added cost). For better impedance control the boardhouse can use a special 
masking process in order to plate only the annual ring of the via, but not the 
traces. This is nice for Test fixtures or other low volume PCB, but for high 
volume designs this is a tough task because high volume depends on a fixed 
process, and that means a standard process.

I could go on forever talking about processes and technologies because PCB is a 
real complex piece of technologie these days. You need to know the technology 
you want to use in great detail, or talk to the boardhouse to learn about the 
details. This is especially true for Signal integrity.

Btw: Why did you decide to use blind vias from L1-L3 and L4-L6? Would 
Backdrilling be an option or is it really the high density you need?

BR,
Gert


----------------------------------------
HARTING AG & Co. KG, Postfach 11 33, 32325 Espelkamp; Marienwerderstraße 3, 
32339 Espelkamp
Generalbevollmächtigte Gesellschafterin: Dipl.-Hdl. Margrit Harting
Persönlich haftende Gesellschafterin: HARTING WiMa AG (Luxemburg) & Co. KG; 
Amtsgericht Bad Oeynhausen; HRA 8259; persönlich haftende Gesellschafterin: 
HARTING Führungs AG (Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés Luxembourg), B 
170749, Luxemburg
Vorstand: Dipl.-Kfm. Philip F. W. Harting (Vorsitzender), Dipl.-Kffr. Maresa W. 
M. Harting-Hertz, Dipl.-Kfm. Dr.-Ing. E. h. Dietmar Harting, Dr. rer. nat. 
Frank Brode, Dipl.-Ing. (FH), Dipl.-Wirtsch.-Ing. (FH) Andreas Conrad, Dr. iur. 
Michael Pütz;
Sitz der Gesellschaft: Espelkamp; Amtsgericht Bad Oeynhausen; HRA 9021; UST-ld 
Nr. DE812136745

-----Original Message-----
From: si-list-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:si-list-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On ;
Behalf Of Loyer, Jeff
Sent: Sunday, June 11, 2017 7:22 PM
To: CurtM@xxxxxxxxxxx; si-list@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: [SI-LIST] Re: Blind Vias & Plating Question

Hi Curt,
The dielectric thicknesses on the designs I'm thinking of are something like:
* L1-L2 PP: 2.7 mil
* L2-L3 Core: 4 mil
* L3-L4 PP: whatever thickness is takes to reach target overall thickness
* L4-L5 Core: 4 mil
* L5-L6 PP: 2.7 mil

Laser drilled blind via through ~7 mils of dielectric to reach from L1 to L3.  
Cannot be stacked since this isn't a build-up (multi-lamination) design.  
Likewise for L6 to L4.  Does that make sense?

Another other option is to make the design w/ PTH's and have those vias 
backdrilled, be sure to provide enough clearance around the vias to accommodate 
that.

Jeff Loyer


-----Original Message-----
From: si-list-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:si-list-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On ;
Behalf Of Curt McNamara
Sent: Sunday, June 11, 2017 9:58 AM
To: silistguy@xxxxxxxxx; si-list@xxxxxxxxxxxxx; dmarc-noreply@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: [SI-LIST] Re: Blind Vias & Plating Question

Jeff, would these be stacked micro vias? Since they go from L1 to L3.

On the original posters design, there are six layers. If L1-L2 and L2-L3 are 
four mils, the total dielectric thickness for the significant layers would be 
16 mils. I have done that with flex, usually PCBs are a bit thicker.

     Curt

https://goo.gl/images/4VKCV6
________________________________
From: si-list-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx <si-list-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> on behalf of 
Loyer, Jeff <dmarc-noreply@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Sent: Sunday, June 11, 2017 10:57:57 AM
To: silistguy@xxxxxxxxx; si-list@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: [SI-LIST] Re: Blind Vias & Plating Question

I agree with Istvan.  There are fab houses that can laser drill through the 
outer two dielectric layers without requiring build-up layers.  I would shop 
for a fab house that can do this.  As Istvan noted, it will depend on your 
dielectric thickness, I assume you're using standard thicknesses (3-4 mil) for 
the significant layers.  Else, you'll be forced to use build-up technology.

Jeff Loyer

-----Original Message-----
From: si-list-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:si-list-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On ;
Behalf Of Curt McNamara
Sent: Saturday, June 10, 2017 5:38 PM
To: leeritchey <leeritchey@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>; silistguy@xxxxxxxxx; 
si-list@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: [SI-LIST] Re: Blind Vias & Plating Question

Lee and i are agreeing :-) that the board will most likely be drilled (and vias 
plated) as a 3 layer structure. The plating process (required to fill the L1-3 
vias) will increase copper thickness on L3.
    Curt
________________________________
From: leeritchey <leeritchey@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Sent: Saturday, June 10, 2017 4:39:01 PM
To: Curt McNamara; silistguy@xxxxxxxxx; si-list@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: RE: [SI-LIST] Re: Blind Vias & Plating Question

Actually, a 6 lever boated will be built with L2 and L3 on a piece of laminate, 
L4 and L5 on a,piece of laminate and the two outer layers as pieces of foil.



Sent via the Samsung Galaxy S(r) 6, an AT&T 4G LTE smartphone
-------- Original message --------
From: Curt McNamara <CurtM@xxxxxxxxxxx>
Date: 06/10/2017 9:04 AM (GMT-08:00)
To: silistguy@xxxxxxxxx, si-list@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: [SI-LIST] Re: Blind Vias & Plating Question

Lots of great answers!

Here is my simple version:
PCB material (sometimes called clad) comes with copper on one or two sides.
Board houses often build from the center out.
So 3-4 (your inner layer pair) would (normally) be built by itself (as would 
1-2 and 5-6).

Building a layer pair consists of:
-- imaging the circuits onto the bare copper
-- etching the unwanted copper away
-- drilling holes where vias go through the layer pair
-- plating the layer pair if there are via holes that don't pass through the 
whole PCB. Plating is required to get copper in the via barrel.

In your case, they might have wanted to build 1-2, 3-4, and 5-6 separately. 
Then laminate together, and plate through vias. However, then they would be 
trying to build up via wall material with one side plugged (for your 1-3 and 
4-6 vias). This probably can't be done with normal via aspect ratio.

Since you have vias from 1-3 and 4-6, this board will be made a different way. 
How? As others have suggested, you have to ask them. It might be that they 
built 1-2-3 and 4-5-6 so they could plate your 1-3 and 4-6. Then they would 
laminate 1-2-3 to 4-5-6 and do final plating for through-board vias.

How do they build 1-2-3? With 1-2 or 2-3 as double sided clad, and then a 
second operation to add the other layer as single sided clad. Followed by 
drilling for the 1-3 vias, and finally plating to fill those via walls/barrels.

That may not be the explanation, however it could fit your description.

Curt

http://www.4pcb.com/media/presentation-how-to-build-pcb.pdf


Curt McNamara, P.E.
Engineering Consultant
612.305.0440 x248
www.npe-inc.com<http://www.npe-inc.com>


-----Original Message-----
From: si-list-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:si-list-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On ;
Behalf Of SI Guy
Sent: Friday, June 9, 2017 3:59 PM
To: si-list@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: [SI-LIST] Blind Vias & Plating Question

Hi Experts,
I did my first design with blind vias. It's already starting to kick my ass 
AFTER I've already designed it. I realize the importance of contacting board 
shop before design, too bad boss doesn't allow the engineer to control that.

My question is then, experts, if blind vias are used say 1-3 and 4-6 on a 6 
layer foil lamination board, do those inner layers also have to have plating in 
addition to the bare copper thickness? Always?

I used 1/2 oz cu on all layers and expected only outer layers to have some 
extra thickness from plating. Now a shop is saying no no no, 3 and 4 will be 
plated too. Now my inner layer transmission line equations are jacked up! Not 
to mention the outer layers too.

Sad day. =(

Any experience would help. What in the world is the right way to approach these 
situations. Books and seminars say one thing but then life kicks your butt. So 
frustrating!!!

Thank you, experts.


------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe from si-list:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'unsubscribe' in the Subject field

or to administer your membership from a web page, go to:
http://www.freelists.org/webpage/si-list

For help:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'help' in the Subject field


List forum  is accessible at:
               http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/si-list

List archives are viewable at:
http://www.freelists.org/archives/si-list

Old (prior to June 6, 2001) list archives are viewable at:
http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu


------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe from si-list:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'unsubscribe' in the Subject field

or to administer your membership from a web page, go to:
http://www.freelists.org/webpage/si-list

For help:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'help' in the Subject field


List forum  is accessible at:
               http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/si-list

List archives are viewable at:
http://www.freelists.org/archives/si-list

Old (prior to June 6, 2001) list archives are viewable at:
http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu



------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe from si-list:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'unsubscribe' in the Subject field

or to administer your membership from a web page, go to:
http://www.freelists.org/webpage/si-list

For help:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'help' in the Subject field


List forum  is accessible at:
               http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/si-list

List archives are viewable at:
                http://www.freelists.org/archives/si-list

Old (prior to June 6, 2001) list archives are viewable at:
                 http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu


------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe from si-list:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'unsubscribe' in the Subject field

or to administer your membership from a web page, go to:
http://www.freelists.org/webpage/si-list

For help:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'help' in the Subject field


List forum  is accessible at:
               http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/si-list

List archives are viewable at:
                http://www.freelists.org/archives/si-list

Old (prior to June 6, 2001) list archives are viewable at:
                 http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu


------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe from si-list:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'unsubscribe' in the Subject field

or to administer your membership from a web page, go to:
http://www.freelists.org/webpage/si-list

For help:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'help' in the Subject field


List forum  is accessible at:
               http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/si-list

List archives are viewable at:
http://www.freelists.org/archives/si-list

Old (prior to June 6, 2001) list archives are viewable at:
 http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu


------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe from si-list:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'unsubscribe' in the Subject field

or to administer your membership from a web page, go to:
http://www.freelists.org/webpage/si-list

For help:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'help' in the Subject field


List forum  is accessible at:
               http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/si-list

List archives are viewable at:
http://www.freelists.org/archives/si-list

Old (prior to June 6, 2001) list archives are viewable at:
 http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu


------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe from si-list:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'unsubscribe' in the Subject field

or to administer your membership from a web page, go to:
http://www.freelists.org/webpage/si-list

For help:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'help' in the Subject field


List forum  is accessible at:
               http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/si-list

List archives are viewable at:     
                http://www.freelists.org/archives/si-list
 
Old (prior to June 6, 2001) list archives are viewable at:
                http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
  

Other related posts: