I don't think Leveller crops textures... if you crop a textured heightfield, the texture will appear to be cropped, but what's really happening is that just the relevant subset of the texture is being displayed -- the texture data and its original coordsys extents are still all there.
Best thing to do is probably get the texture positioned and scaled where you want, and then note where the image should be cropped, and crop it in Photoshop. Do the heightfield cropping in Leveller as usual, and then you'll have a matching texture to go with your final terragen file. Since Terragen doesn't have geo coordsys anyway, it won't make a difference.
I haven't played with TG2, so I don't know how it uses texture image maps and what possible texture exports Lev could do for it.
Ray Greg Sandor wrote:
Thanks! The original dem is .tif, I cropped it in 3dem and saved as .ter. Usually when I do this I also save the crop as a .dem, so I can overlay orthoimagery and crop it to the exact terrain. This time I did not save the cropped dems so I hoped that by loading the ter I could recover a dem.Is there's a better way to overlay georeferenced imagery and crop it all in Leveller? I want to wind up iwth a /ter for TG2 and a set of cropped orthophotos for texturing.Regards, Greg (614) 517-7204 greg@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx http://www.gregsandor.com ----- Original Message ----- From: "Cees" <cvdmark@xxxxxxxxx> To: <leveller@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Sunday, February 10, 2008 5:22 AM Subject: [leveller] Re: Leveller 2.6 patch 2.6.2Hello Greg, Instead of using a Terragen.ter file made from a .hgt(SRTM) file, you canimport the SRTM into Leveller and export it as DEM from there...flawlessly.I'm not sure if Terragen.ter files contain all (if any) correct GEO coordinates or projection info to work with in this manner. Regards, Cees.----- Original Message ----- From: "Greg Sandor" <gregory_sandor@xxxxxxxxxxx>To: <leveller@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Sunday, February 10, 2008 10:45 AM Subject: [leveller] Re: Leveller 2.6 patch 2.6.2Today I discovered that in Leveller I can import a terragen .ter (which I made from SRTM) and export it as a USGS dem. I tried this but couldnt getthe dem to open. Is there documentation on how to do it? I forget the exact error it threw, something like No bounds set... Regards, Greg (614) 517-7204 greg@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx http://www.gregsandor.com