Charles, do you think the problem also has to do with speed of travel? James, I don't know how fast you walk but, if you were using a cane only, your speed may have been fairly slow . . .. (I may be throwing out possibilities here that are not the case, but I do have similar problems and am not sure yet whether this has a direct bearing.
-- Carol carol.pearson@xxxxxxxxxxxx----- Original Message ----- From: "James Malone" <malone_j@xxxxxxxxxxx>
To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Sunday, August 12, 2007 12:56 AM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Can't find address in address lookup
Sounds good. Will do so, and your right about the commercial GPS units. I DIDN'T TAKE THAT IN TO CONSIDERATION. Take care. James -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Charles LaPierre Sent: Saturday, August 11, 2007 4:34 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Can't find address in address lookup Hello JamesWhen you are on an off-ramp or on a street that curves a lot the system cansometimes get confused and will recalculate. I have even seen commercial GPS units do the same thing so we are not alone here. If you want you can still send the replay to chris@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Charles. At 01:47 PM 8/11/2007, you wrote:Hi Charles, That worked. However, I'm getting a recalculating route when I approach a ramp on to the freeway at 99 south bound. We are following directions as they arebeing announced. I would like to send a replay so I can see what's going onhere.Where should I send this replay? James -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Charles LaPierre Sent: Friday, August 10, 2007 6:24 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Can't find address in address lookup Hello James Instead of using the city ELK GROVE try using ELK GROVE, SACRAMENTO I was able to find Elk grove Florin road if you use that city. Charles. At 05:30 PM 8/10/2007, you wrote: >Hi all, >After calling directory assistance, I got a address for a club that I >am to play music at this evening. The club is in Elk Grove California. >The address is 9661 Elk grove/Florin road. When I type this address >in to the GPS, I get there are no streets. I type in Elk grove, and>it takes me over a mile past where I'm suppose to be on Elk >grove/florin.>Directory assistance says there is a hyphen in-between the 2 words >Elk Grove and florin. >Is there a better way of keying in the right info for the GPS to get >me where I'm going? >I did use a dash between the 2 words as well. > James Charles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group, LLC Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" WCharles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group, LLC Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W