Hi. I actually was wondering about both, if bust stopps would be good pois to share, and if you can set a waypoint not having created a route. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Steve" <drum67-72@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Wednesday, July 23, 2008 7:58 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: user ppois
Yes, sometimes there are some stops here that are in the middle of a block. If you get to the stop and have quite a few satellites, you can mark it as aPOI. Then, when you walk back by that stop, particularly if you have thedistance setting down to ten feet, you will be within 7-15 feet of that exact location when the program announces that you are near the stop. I usually setthe stop as the destination by looking it up in my private user poi's.You don't have to have a route open to set a stop as a Poi. You would if youset it as a waypoint. But, I think in your question although you said waypoint, you were really thinking of a pOI.----- Original Message ----- From: "Tina B." <tinabir@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Wednesday, July 23, 2008 9:21 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] user ppoisDo people find bus stops useful as pois? I've thought of making some. mostlybus stops right now because they can e hard to find also, a question on waypoints, do I have tohave a route created to use a waypoint? I was thinking of putting one a cross the street from where i get dropped off coming home from work because across the street they treat as a courtesystop and of course no one says which side we are on, so I wanted to know ifi can mark it not being in a route. i have been fine so far just tracking where the bus is going not being in a route.----- Original Message ----- From: "Charles LaPierre" <charles@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Wednesday, July 23, 2008 9:11 AM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Converting files for POI'sActually Steve, sending Sendero this file as is will work fine for us to add it to the User collective pois for Transit bus stops without any conversions. But if you want to know how to do this you do the following. Take the whole # and that is your degrees. Take the decimal # and multiply it by 60. Then Take the whole # and that is your minutes. Then take the remainder decimal # and multiply that by 60. Then that whole decimal number is your seconds. If the Latitude has a negative in it then you are in the Southern Hemisphere. If the Longitude has a negative in it then you are in the Western Hemisphere. Now this all assumes the decimal lat/lon is in the datum WGS84, if its in any other datum it must be converted to WGS84 beforehand otherwise it won't match up with the BrailleNote. Hope this helps Charles At 08:56 AM 7/23/2008, you wrote:Any idea on how to convert a file with GPS locations that I got from my transit company that are set in degrees and then a long decimal string into the degrees with minutes and seconds that you guys need for the Poi's? Don't worry about what people think, they don't do it very often. Steve Lansing, MiCharles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group "The GPS company." Distributors of the mPower, PK, Victor Stream, Voice Sense, KNFB Mobile Reader, Talks, Miniguide and ID Mate 1-888-757-6810 Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W