Yes, sometimes there are some stops here that are in the middle of a block. If you get to the stop and have quite a few satellites, you can mark it as a POI. Then, when you walk back by that stop, particularly if you have the distance setting down to ten feet, you will be within 7-15 feet of that exact location when the program announces that you are near the stop. I usually set the stop as the destination by looking it up in my private user poi's. You don't have to have a route open to set a stop as a Poi. You would if you set it as a waypoint. But, I think in your question although you said waypoint, you were really thinking of a pOI. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Tina B." <tinabir@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Wednesday, July 23, 2008 9:21 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] user ppois Do people find bus stops useful as pois? I've thought of making some. mostly bus stops right now because they can e hard to find also, a question on waypoints, do I have tohave a route created to use a waypoint? I was thinking of putting one a cross the street from where i get dropped off coming home from work because across the street they treat as a courtesy stop and of course no one says which side we are on, so I wanted to know if i can mark it not being in a route. i have been fine so far just tracking where the bus is going not being in a route. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Charles LaPierre" <charles@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Wednesday, July 23, 2008 9:11 AM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Converting files for POI's > Actually Steve, sending Sendero this file as is will work fine for us to > add it to the User collective pois for Transit bus stops without any > conversions. > > But if you want to know how to do this you do the following. > Take the whole # and that is your degrees. > Take the decimal # and multiply it by 60. > Then Take the whole # and that is your minutes. > Then take the remainder decimal # and multiply that by 60. > Then that whole decimal number is your seconds. > If the Latitude has a negative in it then you are in the Southern > Hemisphere. > If the Longitude has a negative in it then you are in the Western > Hemisphere. > > Now this all assumes the decimal lat/lon is in the datum WGS84, if its in > any other datum it must be converted to WGS84 beforehand otherwise it > won't match up with the BrailleNote. > > Hope this helps > Charles > > > At 08:56 AM 7/23/2008, you wrote: >>Any idea on how to convert a file with GPS locations that I got from my >>transit company that are set in degrees and then a long decimal string >>into >>the degrees with minutes and seconds that you guys need for the Poi's? >> >>Don't worry about what people think, they don't do it very often. >> >>Steve >>Lansing, Mi > > Charles M. La Pierre > CTO Sendero Group > "The GPS company." Distributors of the mPower, PK, Victor Stream, Voice > Sense, KNFB Mobile Reader, Talks, Miniguide and ID Mate > 1-888-757-6810 > > Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W > > > >