Hello, Chris, Yes, I can understand your desire to take the short route and enter just the zip code. I've never tried that, but will give it a whirl and see what pops out. Well, how about that!! In spades, yet! Here's what I did. I entered 19969 S. Molalla Ave 97045. That was the total entry. A couple seconds later, the map software said it had not found a perfect match, but would I accept "19969 Highway 13, Oregon City, OR, 97045-8982"? Wow! Just like that. Well, that tells me that the soft will accept only the address and Zip code. But, I do not know if all map software is that smart. At least you know that there is the possibility of it working, so give it a whirl and see what pops out! I feel intimidated working with software that is smarter than me. Dick Myers From: "Chris Jenkins" <saveup@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Reply-To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Post codes and zip codes Date: Thu, 10 Mar 2005 20:55:32 -0500 Hello Richard. If I am in virtual mode I would rather put in the five digit zip code for the place that I am going than to have to put in the city, and state. assuming that I knew the zip code. -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Richard Myers Sent: Wednesday, January 05, 2005 9:02 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Post codes and zip codes Looking at this from a GPS programmer's point of view, post codes (zip codes) do not help ther GPS system to find a location. If you want Zip codes, go to MapQuest. From: "liam" <liam@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Reply-To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: [gps-talkusers] Post codes and zip codes Date: Sun, 2 Jan 2005 09:11:33 -0000 Mike, This is where I show my lack of world knowledge. Isn't a post code the same as a zip code? Or can the zip code be calculated in some way? I'm puzzled as to why the use of post codes should be so difficult given that it appears to be standard, for the systems being sold in the UK at at the moment. Is the post code not held within the map data set? Regards - Liam (8):[(8) (8):[(8)