Okay. I'll try that.----- Original Message ----- From: "Chris Grabowski" <chris@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Wednesday, July 23, 2008 4:34 AM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: 2 maps loaded?
Hi, I would do a 4-5-6 reset. make sure you remove the card. Chris On Tue, 22 Jul 2008 22:57:31 -0700, "Tina B." <tinabir@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:i was trying to do a search for a specific restaurant and the only thing i know is the name, but the gps is saying data misallignment and gave me some kind of exceptiojn command error, so, i'm assuming somnething's gone wrong,how do i fix it?----- Original Message ----- From: "Raul A. Gallegos" <raul@xxxxxxxxxxx>To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Monday, July 21, 2008 6:17 AM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: TeleAtlas WoesHi. I totally agree with you on this, but the nice thing is that for thosewho do know a zip code of let us say, an area in which they live, but anarea in which the incorrect city is shown, then it would help us out quitea bit.Earlier I wanted to pull up a co-worker's address with SenseNav and couldnot do so because although eh lives in Fort Wayne, his address is notlocated in Fort Wayne according to Tele Atlas. So, because I know the zipcode he is in, I could have used that feature to at least get closer.Sure, fixing the city information with better map accuracy would be nice, however the zip code would at least make it so that even if you have wrongmap data, you can get past that.In your situation where you might want to pull up an area of a city whereyou don't know much, here is what I do. 1. Address search. on Voice Sense it's space-s. 2. Map name. I type il for Illinois. 3. City, I type Chicago. 4. Address, I press space for no address. 5. Street name. I type main, or broadway, or 1, 99% of all cities aregoing to have a main street, broadway, or a street beginning with 1 as in1st avenue.This at least places me somewhere in the city. Now I can do a search for a POI with an address which might be located in the city, but the map mightnot be showing the actual city name. Chances are, there is going to be acommercial POI in that area so if you search for the street name of where you want to go, you might get lucky and it will work. Sure, this is a longshot sometimes and we should not have to do it, but right now it's what needs to be done, and it's not that bad once you get used to it. Hope this helps. alice dampman said the following on 7/20/2008 5:23 AM:The only problem with the zip code solution is that one often does notknow the zip code of a given area or town. I don't even know all the zip codes in my own city, let alone the surrounding areas. How on earth wouldI know the zip code of somewhere near Chicago or somewhere else I mightbe visiting? I'd be much more likely to know the name of the area, so myvote goes toward fixing these nomenclature problems as they come up and are identified and not requiring the gps user to know a bunch of zip codes. Alice alicedh@xxxxxxxxxxx ----- Original Message ----- From: "Steve" <drum67-72@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Saturday, July 19, 2008 7:42 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: TeleAtlas WoesCharles, I'll wait to see, as they say the proof is in the pudding. Two years ago, Icomplained to them by submitting a form and so far the area name for meis still unchanged. In the meantime, one thing that would alleviate this problem is an option to enter a zip code instead of a city name/State in the address search. I'd really like you to take a look at my area of Michigan, where TeleAtlas insists on subdividing areas into things which either don't exist, or it uses several subdivision names for townships. If you do, look at the west side of Lansing, the capitol city. As you traveloutside the city limits, say going west on 3000 W. Saginaw, you come tomy area which TeleAtlas inanely insists is Edgemont, which is not a politically recognized village, township, or anything and I suspect the Postal Service doesn't even recognize that as a legit name. I live in Lansing Township,which surrounds the City of Lansing on three sides; TeleAtlas correctlyidentifies it as Lansing Area on the east side and north side, but not on thewest side. There is a Edgemont subdeivision much like realtors identifyareas of a town that is called Edgemont, but not a city. Then, as you go further west, you enter Delta Township in Eaton County. TeleAtlas recognizes part of this township, but another part of it is referred to as Waverly, which again is undefined as a jurisdiction although the school district which runs through my area as well as all of Delta Township is the Waverly Community Schools.But, there again, there is no village or city of Waverly. All of theseareas lie in the 48917 zip code.I could site other numerous areas where TeleAtlas comes up with townshipnames that seasoned drivers have never heard of. Since these are non-incorporatedareas, the zip code would be much easier to search for. I suspect that TeleAtlas provides better international mapping, but it certainly fallsshorthere in the States and is leaving a bitter taste in many of our moutheswho have to deal with its idiosyncracies and so far a lack of a decent work-around. Steve Lansing, Mi Lat 42.44.58.3140 N 84.35.48.0598 W ----- Original Message ----- From: "Charles LaPierre" <charles@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Saturday, July 19, 2008 6:46 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Nonexistent Address Hi Steve, You may jump for joy if we switched from TeleAtlas to NavTeq but others would then have worse map accuracy and scream bloody murder. No solution is best. I can tell you this, Sendero will be working closer with TeleAtlas to help improve their map quality, and now with the new deal between TomTom and TeleAtlas, TeleAtlas will be receiving quality control updates from TomTom users who opt-in to TomTom's MapShare features which helps monitor real-time road conditions and sends back this information to Tom-Tom and ultimately TeleAtlas. To read more about TomTom's mapshare program you can follow this link. http://www.clubtomtom.com/general/mapshare-faq/ Thanks Charles At 03:33 PM 7/19/2008, you wrote:Due to vagaries in TeleAtlas's inane map city designator system, one ofthe unfortunate consequences of the Sendero GPS implementation, in my opinion, your destination address may be in what they consider a different city. Where I am, they list me in a "city" which is not a politically defined jurisdiction and hasn't been for over thirty years. I would jump for joy if they ever converted to NavTech, which the Trekker uses and it doesn't have this problem.The only thing I can suggest is to try to select an address in the realcity, virtually navigate to your destination, and hit the letter C to see what TeleAtlas think your city is. Steve Lansing Township, Michigan In TeleAtlas's map, Edgemont Park, Michigan. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Charlene Elder" <1ladychar@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Saturday, July 19, 2008 3:24 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Nonexistent Address When trying to set an address from my friend's house, I was able to specify the city and number, but when I tried to enter the street name, it found no matching streets. The name is North River View Road. I tried making RiverView two words, dropping the North designation, but it never found the street.I then picked another address in a close-by city and it foundit just fine in virtual mode. Why would this happen? Charlene ElderCharles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group "The GPS company." Distributors of the mPower, PK, Victor Stream, Voice Sense, KNFB Mobile Reader, Talks, Miniguide and ID Mate 1-888-757-6810 Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com Version: 8.0.138 / Virus Database: 270.5.2/1562 - Release Date: 7/19/2008 2:01 PM-- Raul A. Gallegos -- GW Micro Technical Support Voice: 260-489-3671 -- Fax: 260-489-2608 WEB: http://www.gwmicro.com__________ Information from ESET Smart Security, version of virus signature database 3290 (20080723) __________The message was checked by ESET Smart Security. http://www.eset.comChris Grabowski - Customer Support and Product testing Sendero Group "The GPS company." Also, distributors of the mPower, PK, VictorStream, Voice Sense, Braille Sense, KNFB Mobile Reader, Talks, Miniguide and ID MatePhone: 888-757-6810 EXT. 113 Email: chris@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx