On Jun 30, 2010, at 1:57 PM, Victor Herrero wrote: > Hi Tim, and All, >> Re: It appears that the WGS84 only adds flattening to the equation to take >> into account elevation > > No, changing the Geodetic Datum changes all coordinates, lat long and > elevation. Hmm, I'll need to read that PDF further. However, since the values (decimal and deg/min/sec) used were based on a specific GPS value physically attained ar the site, would there have been a difference between the location via the GPS coordinates and the site's WGS84 values (unlike the 140M used in the diving example)? >> Re: But, we didn't have the decimal values at that time :-)... > > I gave the decimal values to find the site next week end, and in the future. Right - Dick, can someone add these to the Cherry II site coordinates? ( 34.51556, -112.08500 ). Might also be a good idea to remove the references to Cherry I. Tim -- See message header for info on list archives or unsubscribing, and please send personal replies to the author, not the list.