The default datum on nearly all GPS units is WGS84. When I took measurement the EPE was less than 15 feet. When I punch in what I got into Google maps it put the mark right where I set up. Now punch in my address. And it's in the middle of the street two houses down. Not really sure that the datum is the issue. Sent from my iPod Rick Tejera Editor, SACnews Saguaro Astronomy Club www.saguaroastro.org K7TEJ On Jun 30, 2010, at 16:57, Victor Herrero <hubbleed@xxxxxxxxx> wrote: > Tim, > Re: However, since the values (decimal and deg/min/sec) used were based on a > specific GPS value physically attained at the site, would there have been a > difference between the location via the GPS coordinates and the site's WGS84 > values > > It depends on the datum you had in your GPS, at the time. You can choose > from a long list. > The default value is normally WGS84 (World Geodetic System 1984), and I > suspect your coordinates are WGS84. > Check your GPS. If Cherry II is still stored as a landmark, you can convert > the coords to any datum in the list. > > In old USGS topos the datum may be NAD27 CONUS (North American Datum 1927 > Continental US). > The difference may amount to a few hundred feet in lat long. > > I think this might be significant if we wanted to make sure an observing > site is inside public land, and the site is near private property. > > Thank you for your question. > > Victor > > > -- > See message header for info on list archives or unsubscribing, and please > send personal replies to the author, not the list. > -- See message header for info on list archives or unsubscribing, and please send personal replies to the author, not the list.