Thanks Rein for moving me out of China, it was nice to be there but I am glad to be back home.... joke It works great now, it reads GPS correctly. Now should I travel to Brasil to check for southern hemisphere?? HI HI Thanks very much for all your work, Appreciated 73 Robert KB2PNM ________________________________ From: Rein Couperus <rein@xxxxxxxxxxxx> To: pskmail@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Sent: Saturday, November 12, 2011 10:12 AM Subject: [pskmail] Re: GPS and PSKmail "Western hemisphere bug"?? Found the bug, and corrected it... pse test if it works in beta8 (1.4.b8), which has been uploaded. South should be OK. Rein PA0R > > >Yes, that what I was worry about, missing minus sign somewhere and you have no >chance to see it since you are in Eastern part of the world (no minus). We >also should check for South. I will appreciated if you look at this problem. I >am finishing up my boat's station and will send it to Canary's Island probably >in 3 weeks. Everything seems to be working fine, still few issues >1/ Sometimes while communicating server and client goes out of sync and get >lost >2/ Compressed email required to be downloaded twice in order to be received >correctly > >I will continue torture PSKmail this week end and see if I can narrow the >problem. > >Thanks for you work Rein >73 >Robert >KB2PNM > > > >________________________________ >From: Rein Couperus <rein@xxxxxxxxxxxx> >To: pskmail@xxxxxxxxxxxxx >Sent: Saturday, November 12, 2011 3:13 AM >Subject: [pskmail] Re: GPS and PSKmail "Western hemisphere bug"?? > > >Robert, > >probably a minus missing somewhere. Difficult to debug for me because >I live in the wrong place :) >I will take a look... > >Rein > > > >> >> >>Still torturing PSKmail.... >> >>This time I worked with gpsd >>It did not function properly but after few trials I learned that have to >>simply restart gpsd to make it work. >>From terminal: >> >> killall gpsd >> rm /var/run/gpsd.sock >> >>That will stop whatever is not working and next starting again : >> >>gpsd /dev/ttyASM0 >> >>After that I started xgps which nicely shewed me all data from GPS. >>Later I reconfigurated my jPSKmail client with Preferences/Edit/Devices -> >>marked Use gpsd >> >>Proudly I was able to see my position in APRS window, the problem - Longitude >>stay EAST !! >>I see data out of GPS in xgps and it is correct, but in jPSKmail I am in >>Eastern hemisphere. Please look at the attached picture. >>I am affraid that "minus" is missing somwere in the code. >> >>Well, anybody has any suggestions?? >>I keep torturing PSKmail...... >> >>73 >>Robert >>KB2PNM >> >