Hello everyone,Here is the response I received from TeleAtlas in regards to where they obtain their map data from.
We obtain data in several ways. Resource people are assigned to different regions and attempt to keep contact with state , county and local governaments that might have usable information. Also we have mapping vans that cover the country to check specific items we feel cannot be covered well by in-house resources. And referring to the satellite and aerial data, we have contracted with a large digital photo supplier that keeps us referring to recent photography. Also customers are invited to submit additions and corrections at our website. Of course, in spite of all this information, we must prioritize our edits and the result is that not all information is ingested immediately and some areas may not be visited as often as would be desirable. Regards Customer Support Tele Atlas North America 11 Lafayette Street Lebanon, NH 03766 (800) 331-7881 x4357 (603) 643-0330 x4357 www.teleatlas.com Find MoreTM
At 09:40 AM 8/27/2007, you wrote:
Hi Steve, You should submit your request for the area you are in is incorrect.There is a link to the submissions for on the Sendero Website to report map inaccuracies and I encourage you to do so.Here is the direct link http://mapfeedback.teleatlas.com/index.htmI will forward to TeleAtlas your request on how they obtain their street data and report back.Charles At 09:29 AM 8/27/2007, you wrote:Hopefully, this isn't the third time for this message, but I don't think the first two made it to the list because I sent them from the wrong identity duh....A minor gripe here and a question. My gripe is with Tele-Atlas and not really Sendero. I live just west of the city of Lansing, in Michigan. 42.44.57.4440N84.35.42.3280W.The city, like all metro areas, has expanded. I am technically outside the cityin Lansing Charter Township. Two blocks west of me is Delta Township in a different county. However, Tele-Atlas lists this area as "edgemont park," as did the old Atlas program. Trekker, which I believe uses NavTech maps, correctly lists it as Lansing Township.As I've traveled thoughout the midwest, and noting some other comments on thislist with difficulty finding addresses, I wonder if anything can be done with Tele-Atlas to correctly list political jurisdictions. I don't know where, inthis location, Edgemont Park came fron. It is not a governmental entity of anykind. Secondly, I could go into a bit of elucidation off-list on this, but how does Tele-Atlas get their street data? Reason I ask is in the past, maps were derived from various sources i.e. census data, developer submissions, and the like. The problem that this kind of data possesses is a lot of built-ininaccuracies. Examples of such might be the street actually not existing i.e. the proposed development never having occurred; the street being located as muchas a quarter-mile off of what the plans stated, and so forth. It one time, Space Shuttle Endeavor mapped the world using stereo cameras and radar. I understand this database is available. Is Tele-Atlas using this or does somebody else have the commercial rights to it? Don't worry about what people think; they don't do it very often. Steve, K8SPCharles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group, LLC Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W
Charles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group, LLC Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W