Hopefully, this isn't the third time for this message, but I don't think the first two made it to the list because I sent them from the wrong identity duh.... A minor gripe here and a question. My gripe is with Tele-Atlas and not really Sendero. I live just west of the city of Lansing, in Michigan. 42.44.57.4440N 84.35.42.3280W. The city, like all metro areas, has expanded. I am technically outside the city in Lansing Charter Township. Two blocks west of me is Delta Township in a different county. However, Tele-Atlas lists this area as "edgemont park," as did the old Atlas program. Trekker, which I believe uses NavTech maps, correctly lists it as Lansing Township. As I've traveled thoughout the midwest, and noting some other comments on this list with difficulty finding addresses, I wonder if anything can be done with Tele-Atlas to correctly list political jurisdictions. I don't know where, in this location, Edgemont Park came fron. It is not a governmental entity of any kind. Secondly, I could go into a bit of elucidation off-list on this, but how does Tele-Atlas get their street data? Reason I ask is in the past, maps were derived from various sources i.e. census data, developer submissions, and the like. The problem that this kind of data possesses is a lot of built-in inaccuracies. Examples of such might be the street actually not existing i.e. the proposed development never having occurred; the street being located as much as a quarter-mile off of what the plans stated, and so forth. It one time, Space Shuttle Endeavor mapped the world using stereo cameras and radar. I understand this database is available. Is Tele-Atlas using this or does somebody else have the commercial rights to it? Don't worry about what people think; they don't do it very often. Steve, K8SP