Hello Paul, I would be very surprised if anything changed there. So my guess is either your original POI's location was recorded with not great GPS accuracy that day or today you have lousy accuracy. From all the tests we have conducted, and we have unit tests that test everything before a release that the same distance to POIs from version to version is exactly the same given the same position. Now if multiple people report that all their old POIs are off then most definitely we will look into this but my guess is that either your position now is in error or your position previously is in error. This could also be due to a faulty GPS receiver or one that needs recharging. thanks Charles LaPierre, CTO Sendero Group Developers of accessible GPS and distributors of technology for the blind Office Phone: 888-757-6810 Email: Charles@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Sendero web: http://www.senderogroup.com General GPS Web: http://www.AccessibleGPS.com Sendero Address: 1857 Glenmark Way, Roseville, CA 95747 From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Paul Bolduc Sent: Tuesday, March 12, 2013 4:27 PM To: GPS Users List Subject: [gps-talkusers] POI Differences in Distance Good evening list, Have any of you noticed as you go near a poi you've created in the past as to how far is it off in this version? I created a poi last year at the bottom of a set of stairs to the main door then this afternoon noticed that my poi was between 300 and 400 feet away and we were parked again right at the base of the stairs. I'd like to know what others have found with poi's of their own creation. Thank you, Have a great day, Paul Bolduc Amateur Radio Operator: WR1X also M0CHG Email: WR1X@xxxxxxxx Alternate Email: pcbolduc@xxxxxxxxxxx Located in the only town named Royalston in North America and maybe even the world. Royalston is located in North Central Massachusetts