I have seen a few posts about the holux m-1000 and that it would cause better boot up speeds. I am currently not using the Sendero GPS product and am interested in how long it takes for most people to get connected with the satellite. Ken -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of richard synnott Sent: Monday, October 15, 2007 2:23 AM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] e: My Latest Experience with GPS Hi Joleen, what receiver are you using? if you're not currently using the holux m-1000, I'm sure this would improve things greatly regarding sattellite tracking, accuracy and boot-up time if you were to acquire one. On the other hand, if you are using the m-1000, I don't know what to suggest other than to say it sounds like a mapping problem. Don't give up, though. All the bestst, Richard. > ----- Original Message ----- >From: Joleen <cjferg@xxxxxxxxxxx >To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx >Date: Sun, 14 Oct 2007 18:08:36 -0700 >Subject: [gps-talkusers] My Latest Experience with GPS >Hi All, >Let me share my latest experience with GPS. >Yesterday I was traveling to a camp site where my driver had forgotten >to bring his map. >With a sense that I could be of real help, I took out my GPS and >created a route from Yakima to Camp Ghormley. I was able to give >directions. At one point, we turned onto a gravel road. It turned out >to be a very poor road with wash-out areas. After traveling several >miles on this "path" my BN announced that we had arrived! Where were >we? No where! The camp was not anywhere around there. >With my hopes dashed, we turned around and made our way back to the >road more traveled. Eventually we found the right turn and I put a >user POI at the camp entrance. >My bad luck again. The actual camp entrance was 3.48 miles from the >GPS location. After this and previous experiences, I now am shy of >using my GPS to do any navigation for others. >Still eager to make GPS work for me, I took time to fire it up as I was >shown from the cabin to the main lodge. Confident that I had learned >well how to create a manual route, I set out. I put in a series of way >points along the trail. All seemed well. >However, after dinner and when it was dark, I found someone else who >was also staying in my cabin. She was not sure of the direction. >Again, I suggested that my GPS could help us in the dark. I started it >up and had to pair the receiver due to a spontaneous BN crash and reset >earlier in the afternoon. >Eventually I was successful in getting the BN and receiver to see each >other. Then there was a long wait for a fix. My friend remained >patient. Eventually there was success. Now, all I had to do was to >reverse the route. All I could get from it was that I could not >recalculate the route. It was only after I gave up and followed her >guesses that we made our way to the cabin. >There, I worked with it until I realized that I had probably exited the >main lodge at a door different from the one I had set as a way point. >Both doors would have been on the same side of the building, but I >suspect that they were more than 30 feet apart. >One more try. When I was ready to come home, all I needed was to get >my luggage from the cabin. My driver had not been to the cabin and >there seemed to be no one to ask. Again, I tried my GPS. This time, I >knew it could help because I had a user POI. >It must have taken ten minutes to acquire a fix. Meanwhile, We got >into the car and he drove around trying to spot the cabin. >As we pulled up to it, my GPS announced that we had arrived. It was >too late to be of any benefit this time. He had seen the sign far >earlier than the GPS. >I am afraid my GPS is becoming a source of great humor. No one will >trust it. I am afraid that in my circumstances, I have little >confidence that it can be relied upon for much of anything. >I am grateful that Tele Atlas is looking at the major discrepancies in >my home town. However, the wilderness areas of Washington state also >seem to be questionable as my trips to two different camp sites in very >different parts of the state have both yielded errors of 3.5 miles. >Trying to be enthusiastic about my GPS. >Joleen