Mike, The accuracy of your map is the culprit here, I'd bet. They are only so accurate as to specific locations. The resolution if you want a more accurate indication of your bank entrance is to stand outside the entrance with very-good or excellent sat reception, i.e. at least 15 feet accuracy. Set your bank entrance as a POI with the space dot-3 command. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Michael Weaver" <weavermicha@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx> To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Friday, July 25, 2008 9:27 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] decreasing destination distance I went walking to my bank I think it was yesterday with the Braillenote GPS. I got to my destination ok and fortunately I know where it actually is because I was a bit concerned it told me the destination distance further away than I thought which was the other side of the road and it said something about 61 feet. Is there an option I need to change to bring this distance for destinations closer? What should I basically be getting with I think 9 Satalites or am I likely to only get within 61 feet? I either heard or read somewhere that GPS distances were a bit closer these days. If there is an option to decrease the distance of destination, all my settings are at default. Also is there a way of following a route with the Mpower BT case closed ie in case it rains? I try to close the case carefully and sometimes accidentally trigger a command.