I never thought of that. Where I live there is a road "county road 83" which is referred to as either north ocean avenue or Patchogue mount Sinai. Wierd how they do that. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Chip Orange" <Corange@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Monday, June 07, 2004 10:40 AM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: A really interesting observation: > Mary Ellen, > > The term you're looking for is "reverse geocoding" and is a function of > the software and maps from Sendaro, not the receiver. > > To complicate the issue, most communities have stretches of roads that > are often known by more than one name (I travel one to work that has 3 > names associated with it (or is it 4)), and so the one the map reports > to you may not be the one that the locals use to refer to it. > > In my gps navigation program I'm writing my maps give several names to > choose from for a road/address (in my example it's reported as U.S. 319, > Capitol Circle S.E., and if I remember right (S.R. 263 (S.R. for state > road)), and it changes as you drive along. I've written my program to > find street names which are comprised of numbers and known abbreviations > (such as U.S. or S.R. or many others), which a map may list, but which > the locals don't usually use, and I move these names down to the bottom > of my preferred name list for a road so that when I report an address I > try to use the street name that the locals use (if the map data has it). > > Aside from this confusing multiple name issue, your map data may not > have the street your on (especially if it's new or very small), so the > software from Sendaro may cast about for the nearest street that it can > find. > > Hth, > > Chip > > =20 > > > -----Original Message----- > > From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx=20 > > [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Mary=20 > > Ellen Earls > > Sent: Monday, June 07, 2004 1:22 PM > > To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx > > Subject: [gps-talkusers] A really interesting observation: > >=20 > > Hi guys! > > I have just completed one of my daily walks and we live in a=20 > > small village and near the center of it is the inn. This is a=20 > > lovely old building, very dignified and as I was passing my=20 > > earthmate told me that I had poor 1 satellite. > > I thought that was extremely interesting and amazing that=20 > > something that small would have the tenacity to hang in there. > > Now I am wondering with the new version coming out, will=20 > > there be a way to more accurately for lack of a better way to=20 > > put it, way to tell you at which address you are? As of now,=20 > > if I were standing in front of my house, the bn gps says=20 > > "near 6811 Wooster Pike, and the trekker is worse than that,=20 > > it says "near 6801 Wooster Pike." > > Anyway to my knowledge there is no 6801 Wooster pike. > > Happy traveling, all! > > Mary Ellen Earls > >=20 > >=20 > >