Most GPS units can be set to use any of those formats, usually selected through a "system" menu page. However, FWIW USGS topo maps are marked in DD MM SS (and also in UTM, which isn't one of your choices and which I wouldn't recommend for casual GPS users). Keep in mind that the right-most digit in formats (1) and (2) implies greater precision (<10 feet) than most handheld GPS units can deliver. Personally, I use either UTM or format (1). A handy relationship is that around here 1 second of lat or long is very roughly 100 feet. Dan -----Original Message----- From: sac-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:sac-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Paul Dickson Sent: Friday, November 10, 2006 8:10 PM To: SAC Forum Subject: [sac-forum] Format of GPS Input Values I'm putting together some maps to SAC sites, but I have been given conflict formats for GPS values. Two people have given me mutually exclusive formats (and objected to the others format). So which format can you input? 1) DDD MM SS.S 2) DDD MM.MMM 3) DDD.DDDD My dad's Magellan RoadMate 800 will only allow street addresses. :-( -Paul