Patrick, This looks very much like a file generated to test the data format rather than a real survey. If you look at the CGPoints group called received, this is pretty clear. I modelled the triangulation and it certainly doesn't conform to a Delaunay Triangulation (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delaunay_triangulation), but the LandXML schema makes no reference to a TIN surface having to be either well formed or mappable in plan. I think that this is on balance a good thing, as there are many TIN models out there that are not projected to plan, or even mappable to any plane. For example, there is nothing to say you can't have a group of triangles that fully represent a road with a bridge over it. While traditional survey software might struggle to contour, most 3d viewing applications will have no problems modelling it. It might prove a useful addition to the LandXML schema to state whether a TIN surface corresponds to a constrained Delaunay representation, is mappable in plan (i.e. when viewed from above no triangles overlap), is mappable projecting to another described plane (i.e. facade of a bridge or building), is mappable to the inside of a described cylinder, (i.e. inside of a tunnel), or is non-mappable. LandXML 1.3 perhaps? In my opinion, the TopCon file still represents a very useful example for software developers such as myself, but probably does not have much useful value beyond that. Testing samples from different vendors is valuable for demonstrating compatibility with those vendors as well as potential weaknesses in ones own implementation. The LandXML definition is broad enough that there are significant variations in how a given survey object can be described. I wouldn't agree that the Topcon data is flawed, just that it has a limited audience that will find it useful. Best regards, Shane -----Original Message----- From: landxml-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:landxml-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx]On Behalf Of Patrick Bergeron Sent: 30 October 2007 20:17 To: landxml@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [LandXML] Topcon landxml flawed? Hello, I am currently looking at a sample LandXML from TopCon, but particularly the Surface definition (search for "TIN") http://www.landxml.org/schema/LandXML-1.0/samples/Topcon/survey.xml I see the triangle definitions pointing to these points: 1,2,3 4,5,6 7,8,9 10,11,12 etc. One can also clearly see that point "3", "4","8" and "17", are in fact duplicates. Basically, this creates a logically disconnected (but physically connected) triangle mesh. Isn't there be a requirement that each point only appear once, and that triangle indices refer to the same point instead of duplicated points? Thank you very much Patrick Bergeron