Nick, Maybe you are looking at the trailhead or parking coords?I find that when I hit "send to GPS" it sends all the extra waypoints, if they are available. Hit GOTO, then NOTE. I rely on the NOTE to tell me what I'm looking at.
Dave
From: Nicholas Laan <nclaan@xxxxxxxxx> Reply-To: kag@xxxxxxxxxxxxx To: kag@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [kag] gps tracker problem Date: Sun, 3 Feb 2008 05:15:52 -0800 (PST) Hello allI did get a GPS device and am a proud new owner of a etrex venture cx. I have one question. I have been downloading caches from the geocaching.com site but I have noticed that the coordinates displayed on the web page are a bit off after being downloaded to my device. If the site says say n 44 13.968 my device may save that as n 44 13.972 after download. Does anyone have and idea why this is happening?thanks____________________________________________________________________________________Looking for last minute shopping deals?Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. http://tools.search.yahoo.com/newsearch/category.php?category=shopping
------------------------------------------------------------ Kingston Area Geocachers mailing list //www.freelists.org/webpage/kag