I to am curious about this issue. i just got my braillenote gps version 2 from PDH, and I told it to create a test route from my apartment to a local restraunt that is about half miles walking distance. I noticed as well that when I was at the intersection and I quiryed how far i was from the nearest way point, it told me 619 feet, at one, and then about 732 at another. So I am curious my self. Also, what is the best way to carry the braillenotegps so that you can get info from the braillenote without having to bump keys. Surely you don't carry the braillenote with keys and all exposed in the case, and the lid of the case hanging down, that would be rather dangrous, as well as look kind of strange. Any help that you guys can give would be appreciated. Justin ----- Original Message ----- From: <maynframe@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> To: "gps talk users" <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Sunday, July 25, 2004 9:31 AM Subject: [gps-talkusers] route discrepancy > Hi, listers, > > I created a test route which was a straight line going from my apartment to > where I work only two blocks. When I was standing right in front of my > workplace the gps said it was behind 306 feet. Now I understand gps is not > pinpoint accurate but 306 feet is a football field long. > > However, when I just set the destination back to my apartment and set the > multiple announcement to destination, the gps nailed it, telling me I was 25 > feet away from where I live. That was impressive. > > But my question is, why such a huge discrepancy between arriving at the > destination at the end of an automatically created route and just plugging > in a destination? > > I am still using version 2 of the software. I plan to upgrade shortly. > > Is the destination discrepancy a known issue in version 2? > > Thanks > Allen > The Maynframe, maynframe@xxxxxxxxxxxxx > Web Page: www.fantasystorm.net >