Kim, I forget so sorry if this is obvious or you stated already. Did you use the same receiver for both test I.E. the M1000 or did you use the M1000 on the Sendero test and the built in Phone GPS on the wayfinder?
Thanks Scott----- Original Message ----- From: "Kim Lookingbill" <seadolphink@xxxxxxxxxxx>
To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Tuesday, April 29, 2008 4:02 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000 & wayfinder access
Hi: - Well its not like the way finder is giving wrong information its justthat its announcing roads that are not the actual road of which you'repassing by. . . Its projecting to far out and reporting information severalblocks over, where the sendero maps correctly identified the road I was onand the cross streets and business I was passing. For example: the sendero maps correctly informed me that I was travelling down rt. #270 and what was around me, whereas; the wayfinder kept telling me instead that I was on rt.#355 (rockville pike, although I was actually on rt. #270, and that I'm passing roads that you can access from rt.#355 but absolutely do notintersect with Rt. #270. That probably why I asked the original question of whether there was a tip or trick to narrow scope the wayfinder. Thanks. Assoon as I'm able to get my cell phone back I'm gonna do some more tests. Thanks and take care. Kim Lookingbill kim@xxxxxxxxxxxx (email or MSN Messenger) Blast From The Past Sundays, 16 to 19 UTC -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Kevin Chao Sent: Tuesday, April 29, 2008 6:44 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000 & wayfinder access Kim, I appreciate the fact that you took the time to run a comparison of both WayFinder Access and the Sendero GPS. That is interesting that the Senderosystem seem to report information in a timely fashion and the data was moreaccurate. This is suppose to be one of the advantage of server based data (which WayFinder Access is based on)--that the data will be updated right away and should be more accurate. This doesn't seem to be the case in this particular area in which you tested. If there is a particular set of newer shops that you tend to visit on a regular basis, you could record them as User POIs, complete with name, detail and subcategory information and submit them to be added to the Collective User POIs. This is an ongoign growing collection of User POIs that continually get updated on a monthly basis. I believe that there are over 11,000 User POIs in this compilation. I encourage everyone to share their User POIs and help the Collective User POI database ggrow. It is like a digital footprint. Thanks, Kevin -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Kim Lookingbill Sent: Tuesday, April 29, 2008 3:28 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000 & wayfinder access Hi: - On the way home from work tonight, I used my braille note with myN1000 gps reciever to make a comparison to the reading I was obtaining from the Wayfinder. The results I found was that The Sendero maps were much moreaccurate and more responsive reflecting a more real time road announcement of my surroundings. Now I can't wait for new maps to come out so it will identify some of the new businesses (POI) within the area as new towncenters are erected around the metro area. I was going to test my wayfindertomorrow one more time on the way home, but unfortunately, I left my cellphone in the taxi so I have to find a way to retrieve my cell phone first. . . Fortunately the driver had found it before it mysteriously disappeared. .. So I need to call the office at 8AM tomorrow so they can let me know how their going to get it back to me. Kim Lookingbill kim@xxxxxxxxxxxx (email or MSN Messenger) Blast From The Past Sundays, 16 to 19 UTC http://interactive.acbradio.org -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Kevin Chao Sent: Friday, April 25, 2008 3:17 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000 & wayfinder access Kim, Yes, I think that would be interesting to find out--if the Sendero GPSreports the same issue as WayFinder Access. If you find that the Sendero GPS is reporting the correct information and you are using the same receiver inboth situations, that being the Holux M-1000 then it is an issue of poor mapping data in WayFinder Access. This is definitely possible as WayFinder uses mapping data from Navteq while Sendero Group uses mapping data from Tele Atlas. Kevin -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Kim Lookingbill Sent: Friday, April 25, 2008 11:16 AM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000 & wayfinder accessHi: - I guess then it must be bad mapping since this is the suburbs and notdowntown with real tall buildings to bounce off, although there's lots of buildings. Also the roads it reports do not even intersect with the roadI'm on, though as I stated previously the two roads do run parallell to each other but a block or two apart. I'm gonna do some more testing by taking myn1000 with my braille note and see if I get the same results or not. I'lllet you know when I do, though this won't be until Monday or Tuesday when Ican do so. Thanks for the response.. Kim Lookingbill kim@xxxxxxxxxxxx (email or MSN Messenger) Blast From The Past Sundays, 16 to 19 UTC http://interactive.acbradio.org -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Kevin Chao Sent: Thursday, April 24, 2008 8:42 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000 & wayfinder access Kim, Is this issue of WayFinder Access reporting you as being several blocksfrom where you are specific to this area or is it something that happens toa greater extent? This could be an issue of poor map data or GPS drift,which is caused from signals bouncing off of tall or very tall buildings.If it is something specific to this area and there are tall buildings then it could be an issue of GPS drift. But if it is something that is specific to this area and there aren't tall buildings then the issue could be poormapping data. I have never experienced the Sendero GPS reporting me to be nomore than 2 blocks at most off and that is in situations where multi-path and drift are at its worst in San Francisco with sky scrapers. Please provide us with more information about the situation so we can narrow down on what is happening. Kevin -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Kim Lookingbill Sent: Thursday, April 24, 2008 4:18 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000 & wayfinder accessHi: - When using the N1000 with wayfinder access is there any way to adjust the reciever's viewing distance. I'm finding that the reciever is reachingto far out and is reporting streets several streets over instead of theactual streets being driven past. For example: here in the DC metro area ifI'm travelling down Rt. #270 (running parallell to Rt. #270 is Rt. #355,however, the street itself is several blocks over), so I'm on Rt. #270, the N1000 reads pois and cross street on Rt. #355, instead of what I'm actuallypassing on Rt. #270. Oh yes, and just a little trivia for everyone, Rt. #355 is a road that travels through Montgomery County from the district tothe frederick county line; going north to south, and although it's the sameroad, it name changes four (4) times depending on the portion of road you are on. The four different names starting at the district line are: (1.)wisconsin avenue, (2.) rockville pike, (3.) hungerford drive, (4.) frederickroad. So if there are any hints, tips, or tricks to narrow its scope of view, that would be smashing. Thanks. Kim Lookingbill kim@xxxxxxxxxxxx (email or MSN Messenger) Blast From The Past Sundays, 16 to 19 UTC http://interactive.acbradio.org -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Michael May Sent: Thursday, April 24, 2008 2:09 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx; gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000The receiver would perform the same no matter which PDA you used it with. Itis pretty darn sensitive. I would remind users that the number of satellites isn't the final word on the accuracy. If you are getting satellites inside or in an urban canyonsituation, the number of satellites might be high but the quality of signalwill be degraded. Always doublecheck the information if accuracy matters. Mike At 05:52 AM 4/24/2008, Wendy Slominsky wrote:Are you using this with PK or the like? At 06:31 AM 4/24/2008, you wrote:I thought I'd never be able to use the GPS in our new train carriages (nothing else does), but so long as I have it turned on before I get on the train the M1000 works perfectly. Best investment I ever made. Judi ---------- From: meearls@xxxxxxx To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Receiver Question: Date: Wed, 23 Apr 2008 19:06:32 -0700 Usually when I use a receiver in the car, I leave it on the strap, however yesterday, I was using a Voice Sense with Sense Nav and did have the receiver up against the car window. It was super neat because Sense Nav overwrote the route that had been automatically programmed into it before I went to the cell phone store. With the Holux m1000, I have had a reading of 8 satellites clear across the living room from the patio door. Mary Ellen Earls ---------- Click here <http://a.ninemsn.com.au/b.aspx?URL=http%3A%2F%2Flavalife9%2Eninemsn%2 Ecom%2Eau%2Fclickthru%2Fclickthru%2Eact%3Fid%3Dninemsn%26context%3Dan99%26locale %3Den%5FAU%26a%3D30290&_t=764581033&_r=email_taglines_Search_OCT07&_m=EXT>Se archfor local singles online @ Lavalife.Michael G. May CEO Sendero Group"The GPS company:" Sendero Featuring GPS on the mPower, PK and Voice Sense. Also distributing Trekker, Victor Stream, KNFB Mobile Reader, Talks,, Tigerembossers, Miniguide and ID Mate Crashing Through by Robert Kurson available at http://www.CrashingThrough.com MikeMay@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx http://www.SenderoGroup.com1-888-757-6810, Fax (530) 757-6830, Mobile (530) 304-0007 Sendero Group, LLC1118 Maple Lane, Davis, CA 95616-1723, USA No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG. Version: 7.5.524 / Virus Database: 269.23.4/1395 - Release Date: 4/24/2008 7:24 AM No virus found in this outgoing message. Checked by AVG. Version: 7.5.524 / Virus Database: 269.23.4/1395 - Release Date: 4/24/2008 7:24 AM No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG. Version: 7.5.524 / Virus Database: 269.23.5/1398 - Release Date: 4/25/2008 2:31 PM No virus found in this outgoing message. Checked by AVG. Version: 7.5.524 / Virus Database: 269.23.5/1398 - Release Date: 4/25/2008 2:31 PM No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG. Version: 7.5.524 / Virus Database: 269.23.6/1403 - Release Date: 4/29/2008 7:26 AM No virus found in this outgoing message. Checked by AVG. Version: 7.5.524 / Virus Database: 269.23.6/1403 - Release Date: 4/29/2008 7:26 AM