No that helps but I still thought uncorrected GPS even with out the fudge factor included had a much greater rate of deviation than 10M, depending on conditions of course. Interesting thanks for the detail.
----- Original Message ----- From: "Kevin Chao" <kevinchao89@xxxxxxxxx>
To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Friday, April 25, 2008 12:11 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Selective Availability and DGPS
Scott,The 100 meters of inaccuracy that you are refering to is no longer in effectas of May 1, 2000. This is a feature known as Selective Availability (SA)and is included in all GPS, which is currently disabled. This was something that teh military enabled that scrambled the signals making the publicallyacessible signals very inaccurate.Today, without corrected signals, the horizontal accuracy can be 10 meterson average and the vertical accuracy can be 30 meters on average.If one is taking advantage of the Differential GPS signals (DGPS), then the horizontal accuracy can be as as good as 3 meters. DGPS is known as the WAASreading in Northern America and EGNOS in Europe and other locations. I beleive that the EGNOS is something that is still in the works.I apologize for the long and technical response but wanted to clear up anypossible confusion. Kevin -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Scott Granados Sent: Friday, April 25, 2008 11:16 AM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000 & wayfinder accessYou know, if you're not getting a corrected signal you could be off as muchas 100 meters.----- Original Message ----- From: "Kim Lookingbill" <seadolphink@xxxxxxxxxxx>To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Friday, April 25, 2008 11:16 AM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000 & wayfinder accessHi: - I guess then it must be bad mapping since this is the suburbs and not downtown with real tall buildings to bounce off, although there's lots of buildings. Also the roads it reports do not even intersect with the road I'm on, though as I stated previously the two roads do run parallell to each other but a block or two apart. I'm gonna do some more testing by taking myn1000 with my braille note and see if I get the same results or not. I'lllet you know when I do, though this won't be until Monday or Tuesday when I can do so. Thanks for the response.. Kim Lookingbill kim@xxxxxxxxxxxx (email or MSN Messenger) Blast From The Past Sundays, 16 to 19 UTC http://interactive.acbradio.org -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Kevin Chao Sent: Thursday, April 24, 2008 8:42 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000 & wayfinder access Kim, Is this issue of WayFinder Access reporting you as being several blocks from where you are specific to this area or is it something that happens to a greater extent? This could be an issue of poor map data or GPS drift, which is caused from signals bouncing off of tall or very tall buildings.If it is something specific to this area and there are tall buildings then it could be an issue of GPS drift. But if it is something that is specificto this area and there aren't tall buildings then the issue could be poor mapping data. I have never experienced the Sendero GPS reporting me to be no more than 2 blocks at most off and that is in situations where multi-path and drift are at its worst in San Francisco with sky scrapers. Please provide us with more information about the situation so we can narrow down on what is happening. Kevin -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Kim Lookingbill Sent: Thursday, April 24, 2008 4:18 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000 & wayfinder access Hi: - When using the N1000 with wayfinder access is there any way to adjust the reciever's viewing distance. I'm finding that the reciever is reaching to far out and is reporting streets several streets over instead of the actual streets being driven past. For example: here in the DC metro area if I'm travelling down Rt. #270 (running parallell to Rt. #270 is Rt. #355, however, the street itself is several blocks over), so I'm on Rt. #270, the N1000 reads pois and cross street on Rt. #355, instead of what I'm actually passing on Rt. #270. Oh yes, and just a little trivia for everyone, Rt.#355 is a road that travels through Montgomery County from the district tothe frederick county line; going north to south, and although it's the same road, it name changes four (4) times depending on the portion of road you are on. The four different names starting at the district line are: (1.) wisconsin avenue, (2.) rockville pike, (3.) hungerford drive, (4.) frederick road. So if there are any hints, tips, or tricks to narrow its scope of view, that would be smashing. Thanks. Kim Lookingbill kim@xxxxxxxxxxxx (email or MSN Messenger) Blast From The Past Sundays, 16 to 19 UTC http://interactive.acbradio.org -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Michael May Sent: Thursday, April 24, 2008 2:09 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx; gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: The M1000 The receiver would perform the same no matter which PDA you used it with. It is pretty darn sensitive.I would remind users that the number of satellites isn't the final word onthe accuracy. If you are getting satellites inside or in an urban canyon situation, the number of satellites might be high but the quality of signal will be degraded. Always doublecheck the information if accuracy matters. Mike At 05:52 AM 4/24/2008, Wendy Slominsky wrote:Are you using this with PK or the like? At 06:31 AM 4/24/2008, you wrote:I thought I'd never be able to use the GPS in our new train carriages (nothing else does), but so long as I have it turned on before I get on the train the M1000 works perfectly. Best investment I ever made. Judi ---------- From: meearls@xxxxxxx To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Receiver Question: Date: Wed, 23 Apr 2008 19:06:32 -0700 Usually when I use a receiver in the car, I leave it on the strap, however yesterday, I was using a Voice Sense with Sense Nav and did have the receiver up against the car window. It was super neat because Sense Nav overwrote the route that had been automatically programmed into it before I went to the cell phone store. With the Holux m1000, I have had a reading of 8 satellites clear across the living room from the patio door. Mary Ellen Earls ---------- Click here <http://a.ninemsn.com.au/b.aspx?URL=http%3A%2F%2Flavalife9%2Eninemsn%2 Ecom%2Eau%2Fclickthru%2Fclickthru%2Eact%3Fid%3Dninemsn%26context%3Dan99%26locale%3Den%5FAU%26a%3D30290&_t=764581033&_r=email_taglines_Search_OCT07&_m=EXT>Searchfor local singles online @ Lavalife.Michael G. May CEO Sendero Group "The GPS company:" Sendero Featuring GPS on the mPower, PK and Voice Sense. Also distributing Trekker, Victor Stream, KNFB Mobile Reader, Talks,, Tiger embossers, Miniguide and ID Mate Crashing Through by Robert Kurson available at http://www.CrashingThrough.com MikeMay@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx http://www.SenderoGroup.com 1-888-757-6810, Fax (530) 757-6830, Mobile (530) 304-0007 Sendero Group, LLC 1118 Maple Lane, Davis, CA 95616-1723, USA No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG.Version: 7.5.524 / Virus Database: 269.23.4/1395 - Release Date: 4/24/20087:24 AM No virus found in this outgoing message. Checked by AVG.Version: 7.5.524 / Virus Database: 269.23.4/1395 - Release Date: 4/24/20087:24 AMNo virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG. Version: 7.5.524 / Virus Database: 269.23.5/1398 - Release Date: 4/25/2008 2:31 PM No virus found in this outgoing message. Checked by AVG. Version: 7.5.524 / Virus Database: 269.23.5/1398 - Release Date: 4/25/2008 2:31 PM