- Yeah, for all intents and purposes they're identical. Mathematically, there are some very minor differences. Both are based off of the same ellipsoid (GRS80), but the WGS84 ellipsoid differs very slightly from GRS80 due to one of the constants used. But, you'll more than likely never see any difference in practice unless you go way nuts with significant digits (ie, more than likely won't see it on a handheld GPS). --- Jim Williams <jwilliams2@xxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote: > Does anyone know if there is any difference between WGS 84 and NAD 83 > Coordinates? I was told that they are identical in the North America. > > > > Thanks, > > Jim __________________________________ Do you Yahoo!? The New Yahoo! Shopping - with improved product search http://shopping.yahoo.com **************************************************************************** Our WebPage! Http://WWW.GeoStL.com Mail List Info. //www.freelists.org/cgi-bin/list?list_id=geocaching Mail List FAQ's: //www.freelists.org/help/questions.html **************************************************************************** To unsubscribe from this list: send an email to geocaching-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'unsubscribe' in the Subject field