----- Original Message -----
[…] that this Court functions as a court of review that is principally charged
with the duty of correcting errors. We see no exigent circumstances in this
case that would mandate review of constitutional arguments presented for the
first time on appeal. Booth, supra.
III. STANDARDS FOR INTERPRETATION OF FREE SPEECH CLAIMS
We now turn to those issues that plaintiff has properly preserved. Plaintiff
challenges various committee procedures both facially and as applied, contending
that those procedures violate its rights to free speech under the state and
federal constitutions. Const 1963, art 1, § 5 provides:
Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all
subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be
enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.
The relevant text of the First Amendment of the federal constitution states
"Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech."
Our Supreme Court has interpreted the rights to free speech under the Michigan
and federal constitutions, US Const, Am I, as coterminous.