[rollei_list] Re: "There is a 220 Rollei T"

Thank you David for explaining that. Now the question is, does anyone
actually own one of these 250 T cameras?
Hey Todd, how about you? I know you have some rare models.

Peter K=20

On 4/22/05, David Seifert <dseifert@xxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:
> OK, let me state categorically, that I never intended to say or imply
> that there was a T that would take 220 film.  There is no such beast!  I
> did state that Prochnow reports the existence of 250 special order T
> cameras that produce 24 24x36 images on 120 film with a special mask
> kit.  These cameras produced 12 6x6 images on 120 film when the mask set
> was not installed.  Therefore, there are/were 250 T cameras with 12/24
> frame counters.  THEY DID NOT TAKE 220 FILM!
>=20
> All other T cameras are equipped with 12/16 frame counters.  The later
> ones are also capable of having the Rolleikin 2 installed.
>=20
> Is this unambiguous now?
>=20
> David
>=20
>=20
> Peter K. wrote:
>=20
> >I have the T with the mask. I can do 12 exposures of 6x6cm without
> >mask, and 16 exposures of 6x4.5cm with the mask.
> >WHen you insert the mask, it pushes a small metal rod of sorts that
> >move the counter from 12 to 16. I also have a Rolleikin for the T, and
> >when I use this the only thing I need do is make sure the pressure
> >plate on the back is set to 36mmx 24mm.
> >
> >I do not doubt the claim that somewhere in existence is a custom T
> >that is capable of 24 exposures, but according to Prochnow himself Ts
> >NEVER had 220 capability.
> >So this must have either been an error or it was a special run that
> >was never sold.
> >
> >Peter K=3D20
> >
> >On 4/22/05, David Seifert <dseifert@xxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:
> >
> >
> >>Jim,
> >>=3D20
> >>My reference was only to the first model (PR184 and PR184/1).  The late=
r
> >>models (beginning with S/N T2,157,000 - July 1961) are, indeed equipped
> >>for the Rolleikin 2.  According to Prochnow, these cameras are equipped
> >>to do the 12/16 trick as well and have the option of either 4x4
> >>(Superslide) or 4x5.5 masks.  The pressure plate would remain in the 6x=
6
> >>position and insertion of the film mask would set the film counter and
> >>transport to 4cm frame height (and thus 16 frames per roll).
> >>=3D20
> >>David
> >>=3D20
> >>Jim Somberg wrote:
> >>=3D20
> >>
> >>
> >>>According to my two Rollei T's, the film pressure plate is settable to=
 e=3D
> >>>
> >>>
> >ither  6X6 cm or 24X36MM, the latter with a Rolleikin, of course.
> >
> >
> >>> ----- Original Message -----
> >>> From: David Seifert
> >>> To: rollei_list@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
> >>> Sent: Friday, April 22, 2005 6:34 PM
> >>> Subject: [rollei_list] Re: "There is a 220 Rollei T"
> >>>
> >>> Ardeshir Mehta wrote:
> >>>
> >>> >On Friday, April 22, 2005, at 07:02  PM, David Seifert wrote:
> >>> >
> >>> >
> >>> >
> >>> >>Marc,
> >>> >>
> >>> >>You were only partially in error. The units in question were equipp=
e=3D
> >>>
> >>>
> >d
> >
> >
> >>> >>with a 24 frame counter. The camera still used 120 film but produce=
d
> >>> >>24 smaller (24x36?) on the film via a masking system. We went throu=
g=3D
> >>>
> >>>
> >h
> >
> >
> >>> >>this last year in more detail than anyone cares to recall.
> >>> >>
> >>> >>Best Regards,
> >>> >>David
> >>> >>
> >>> >>
> >>> >
> >>> >Oh? This is interesting! Are you sure the prints were as small as 24=
x=3D
> >>>
> >>>
> >36
> >
> >
> >>> >mm? Could they have been 30x60 mm?
> >>> >
> >>> >A.
> >>> >
> >>> >
> >>> >
> >>> Ardeshir,
> >>>
> >>> Just for you, I look this up again.  According to Prochnow in Rollei
> >>> Report 2 page 409 there were 250 units of this type built in June 196=
1=3D
> >>>
> >>>
> >.
> >
> >
> >>> He notes that these were "Direktverkauf, nicht gelistet", direct sale=
,
> >>> no price listed.  I interpret that to mean that these were a custom
> >>> order batch.  The customer is not mentioned.  They used 120 film and
> >>> produced either 12 6x6 images per roll or 24 24x36 images per roll us=
i=3D
> >>>
> >>>
> >ng
> >
> >
> >>> the special mask kit.  Thus, they had a 12/24 frame counter.
> >>>
> >>> For the record, the standard model of that run (56,000 units) came wi=
t=3D
> >>>
> >>>
> >h
> >
> >
> >>> a 12/16 frame counter equipped to do 12 or 16 exposures per 120 roll.
> >>> The mask kit produced 16 4.5x5 images.
> >>>
> >>> Thus spake Prochnow!
> >>>
> >>> David
> >>>
> >>>
> >>>
> >>>
> >>>
> >>>
> >>=3D20
> >>=3D20
> >>
> >>
> >
> >
> >--=3D20
> >Peter K
> >=3DD3=3DBF=3DD5=3DAC
> >
> >
> >
> >
>=20
>=20


--=20
Peter K
=D3=BF=D5=AC

Other related posts: