Hmmm. I've typed my post code directly into GE and it found it immediately. Bad news is that it only works on the first four digits so is only accurate to about a mile. I tried Ronaldsway (IM9 2AS) but it only looks at IM92 and centres on Ballasalla. If I look at the properties for the waypoint it shows a Lat/Long value so the conversion must be done from data on the GE server. I've also looked at KML structure but although there is a <Features> command in which you can enter a post code it says that this command cannot be included in a KML file. Catch 22. However, in my search I found this site - http://www.batchgeo.com/ - which seems to provide just what you want. bones bones@xxxxxxx -----Original Message----- From: jhb-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:jhb-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Mike Lucas Sent: 21 April 2010 19:47 To: jhb@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [jhb] Re: OT: Plot multiple locations in Google Maps I think the fact that the data are postcodes rather than lat/long means that SWMBO will have to do the plot manually. That will keep her quiet for a while .... Mike L On 21/04/2010 00:25, Fossil wrote: > Having said that my airfields have Lat/Long data and this is ported over > direct to the KML so I guess it's sort of easy. I'm not sure how Post Codes > can be plotted as I've never looked at this sort of thing.