I agree as well. I've ran in to this problem as well, and didn't notice this problem until I switch to 4.0. Is there a way to pinpoint where the destination actually is? -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of John Gassman Sent: Saturday, August 11, 2007 1:43 PM To: "gps-talkusers <gps-talkusers"@freelists.org Subject: [gps-talkusers] commercial Pois were on the wrong side of the street Hello, I remember this topic came up several months ago but at that time this situation had not happened to me so I don't remember the answer. Today during my first ever GPS adventure, I was walking around my neighborhood with a mobility instructor friend of mine. I was told by GPS that several comercial points of interest were ahead and to the right. Actually they were on my left instead. I was walking with the street on my right. Later when we reversed the route coming back to my apartment, those same Pois were on my left and GPS read them correctly. If I create a route to a specific Point of interest how can I trust the accuracy? I'm not talking about the accuracy of feet ahead and behind, I understand that based upon my reading but right and left inaccuracies would be a major problem which I would like to overcome. John John Gassman mailto:johngassman@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx Recognition Of The Problem is 51% Of The Solution