Hello JamesWhen you are on an off-ramp or on a street that curves a lot the system can sometimes get confused and will recalculate. I have even seen commercial GPS units do the same thing so we are not alone here.
If you want you can still send the replay to chris@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Charles. At 01:47 PM 8/11/2007, you wrote:
Hi Charles, That worked. However, I'm getting a recalculating route when I approach a ramp on to the freeway at 99 south bound. We are following directions as they are being announced. I would like to send a replay so I can see what's going on here. Where should I send this replay? James -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Charles LaPierre Sent: Friday, August 10, 2007 6:24 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Can't find address in address lookup Hello James Instead of using the city ELK GROVE try using ELK GROVE, SACRAMENTO I was able to find Elk grove Florin road if you use that city. Charles. At 05:30 PM 8/10/2007, you wrote: >Hi all, >After calling directory assistance, I got a address for a club that I >am to play music at this evening. The club is in Elk Grove California. >The address is 9661 Elk grove/Florin road. When I type this address in >to the GPS, I get there are no streets. I type in Elk grove, and it >takes me over a mile past where I'm suppose to be on Elk grove/florin. >Directory assistance says there is a hyphen in-between the 2 words Elk >Grove and florin. >Is there a better way of keying in the right info for the GPS to get me >where I'm going? >I did use a dash between the 2 words as well. > James Charles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group, LLC Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W
Charles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group, LLC Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W