Hi, I did just that. I opened the manual route and pressed R twice. The response was that it could not recalculate a manual route. Is this because I was not in the "beam" of the route at the time I went into it and the program perceived that I was "Off Route!"
Joleen
----- Original Message ----- From: Chris Grabowski <chris@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Date sent: Mon, 15 Oct 2007 13:31:53 -0400 Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: My Latest Experience with GPS
Hello, one thing you can do is open the route. R for Routes then O for open. 2. once the route is open, you press R then R for Route, reverse. if it was a vehicle route it cannot be reversed. Only pedestrian routes and manual routes can be reversed. Your other issues sound like mapping issues with POIs. Hope this helps. ChrisOn Mon, 15 Oct 2007 10:08:10 -0700, Joleen <cjferg@xxxxxxxxxxx>
wrote:
With regard to the route I created and then could not reverse later, I am pretty sure now that the problem lay in the fact that I was outside the route when I attempted to reverse it. Now I ask, what could I have done to locate the end of the route where I needed to start to retrace my path by reversing the route.
Perhaps I could have created the destination to be the location of the building where I was and had marked when ending the route creation process. Then, If I could have gone to that spot, I wonder if I could have then reversed the route.
I am now more than 125 miles from there and there is no way that I can get back there in real time to experiment.
Thanks for any input.
I can hardly wait to report the rousing success on this list that others are having. I know the product is very good, but I seem to be in the minority of those who are having issues.
Joleen