Hi Charles, Thanks very much for the offer to convert the file! That might work for me. I suppose it's not necessary right now but I'll be sure and contact you again if i feel like I'm really stuck. Thanks, again! Dave ----- Original Message ---- From: Charles LaPierre <charles@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Sent: Tuesday, January 22, 2008 1:01:54 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Importing Coordinates Hi Dave, currently that file is a binary format, future versions of the software will probably have some kind of export capabilities. We could do a one time dump for you into an ascii text file if you want to send Sendero your user.poi file. If this is something you want please contact me off-line and I will be happy to convert your user POIs to a text file and send that back to you. Charles. At 09:49 AM 1/22/2008, you wrote: >I am trying to import coordinates from the user.poi file to publish >in other locations/devices. When opening the file in a variety of >applications and formats (text-only, etc) I am have only >successfully translated the poi names -- the coordinates come up in >any number of illegible characters. > >Does anyone have tips for how to successfully import and use the coordinates? > >Thanks in advance! > >-- Dave > > >Looking for last minute shopping deals? ><http://us.rd.yahoo.com/evt=51734/*http://tools.search.yahoo.com/newsearch/category.php?category=shopping>Find > >them fast with Yahoo! Search. Charles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group, LLC Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W ____________________________________________________________________________________ Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. http://tools.search.yahoo.com/newsearch/category.php?category=shopping