Hello, Kathy,
Well, look at it from a programmer's point of view. To get from point A to
point B with your car, the first thing you do is get up on the freeway, pick
the proper off-ramp, and procede to point B. Well, you ask yourself, what
if point B is just two blocks down the street? Well, it's back to the
freeway again. That is the way it is done, do not argue about it,
resistance is futile. If you are not rolling on the floor laughing
yourself sick about now, you have no clew of the gravity of the situation or
the fact that I have just defied gravity with levity.
Have a nice day
Dick Myers
From: "kath lueders" <kageylucy@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Reply-To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: [gps-talkusers] CROSS STREETS Date: Sun, 19 Jun 2005 10:30:13 -0500
Hi GPS Users,
I want to know the cross streets around an address. I know the GPS tells me six, but I'm wondering if there is a way to know more than six. I am asking, because I want to know an area traveling via a different route than my GPS is creating. There is an angle street nearby, so when I ask for a pedestrian route, it takes me via that angle street rather than via the straight street. And when I ask it to create a vehicle route, it takes me via the freeway, which I definitely do not want.
Thank you for your help.
Nina, Austin, and Kathleen Goetsch Lueders kageylucy@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
<< winmail.dat >>
(8):[(8)