Hi Trish, the book is Tiny Sunbirds Far Away by Christie Watson. I've attached it to this email. Hope you enjoy it as much as I did. Shell. -------------------------------------------------- From: "Trish Talbot" <trish@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Sunday, June 02, 2013 11:16 PM To: <ebooktalk@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: [ebooktalk] Re: Books I read in May. > Shell, Some time ago you sent a book you recommended set in Africa, possibly > Nigeria. Clare said, and I agreed, that it sounded similar to "Purple > Hibiscus" by Kimamanda Ngozie Adachikie. Unfortunately, I seem to have lost > it, and I wanted to read it. Please could you re-send it? If it wasn't you, > many apologies, and if anyone recognizes my rather garbled description, can > they help? > Cheers, > Trish. > ----- Original Message ----- > From: Shell > To: ebooktalk@xxxxxxxxxxxxx > Sent: Sunday, June 02, 2013 9:08 PM > Subject: [ebooktalk] Books I read in May. > > > I had quite a good reading month and read some new authors to me. By far my > favorite book was the Joseph Heywood. > Shell. > > French, Nicci. Blue Monday. May 2013. 9 Stars. > A little girl disappears from a sweet shop in the middle of the day. No body > is ever found, but when a little boy disappears on his way home from school > 20 years later, it is psychotherapist Frieda Klein who presents the > similarities to the police. > Frieda is an excellent character and the mystery was solid. A very tense > story with lots of unexpected twists and turns. Will be reading more in this > series. > > Straley, John. The Woman Who Married a Bear. May 2013. 5 Stars. > Cecil Younger Is an Alaskan PI who is hired to solve an old crime. Some of > the descriptive writing is good, but Cecil's drinking problem and stories > from his youth drag the book down and make it tedious to read. > > Shriver, Lionel. We Need To Talk About Kevin. May 2013. 10 Stars. > Written in a series of letters from Eva to her husband we go back in time to > before Kevin was born and hear the story of the strange child he was and the > events which led up to him killing 7 of his class mates. > Very suspenseful and dark but with some laugh out loud humor. We hear Eva's > thoughts and pain as she tries to cope with a terrible situation. > > Crais, Robert. Suspect. May 2013. 6 Stars. > Max was injured in a shooting and can no longer be a street cop. Maggie, a > German Shepherd was also shot in Iraq and lost her handler in the same > incident. Can they now work together as a team and help heal each other's > emotional wounds? > A book of two halves. The dog story is sweet and pulls on the heart strings > but, the investigation side of the book is hampered with inaccuracies and is > so lame that non of it could happen in the real world. Which spoils the book > all together. A weak effort. > > Mark, David. Dark Winter. May 2013. 8 Stars. > DCI Aector McAvoy is trying to connect the murders of victims who have all > previously been the sole survivors of tragedies. He is a gentle man with a > good home life which is nice for a change and I could not guess who-done-it. > I wasn't quite as bowled over as I'd hoped to be from the excellent reviews, > but perhaps I was expecting too much. Will read more in the series. > > Heywood, Joseph. ICE HUNTER. May 2013. 10 Stars. > What a fantastic mystery! Set in the wilder parts of Michigan we meet Grady, > a woods cop like his Father. Policing such a rural area takes special skills > and Grady has all the knowledge of the rural area and the ability to track in > all the local terrain. Great mystery and the female characters out > outstanding. Beautifully described and a nice dog too. What more could you > want. Can't wait to get my hands on the next in the series. A must read! > > McEwan, Ian. Sweet Tooth. May 2013. 6 Stars. > Set in 1972, Serena is a bit of a lost soul after a failed relationship with > an older man. She is offered a job by MI5, but it was not the work she had > hoped for. > Quite a slow book centering on relationships but quite compelling reading > and a good end. > > Seton, Anya. Dragonwyck. May 2013. 7 Stars. > A good example of a gothic romantic suspense. Miranda accepts an invitation > to go and stay with her wealthy cousin in the mid 18 hundreds. We have the > spooky house, the mysterious but darkly attractive home owner and the > impression that all is not well. No real surprises in the tale, but it's well > written and nice and easy to read and relax with. > > Kennedy, Douglas. Five days. May 2013. 8 Stars. > I've given this book more stars than suits my enjoyment of it because it's > unfair to mark a book down just because it's not my kind of novel. It was > well written and focusses on a married woman who has a fling with a married > man at a conference she is attending and the effect this has on her life and > that of her family. I just like a bit more to happen and a few surprises > along the way and as Douglas Kennedy is one of my favorite authors I expect a > different style from him. So, highly recommended if you like books about the > intricacies of relationships and I didn't dislike it but wasn't sad to get to > the end. > > Behrens, Peter The Law of Dreams. May 2013. 9 Stars. > Fergus is forced to leave Ireland in the 1840s due to the potato famine and > the death of his whole family. We follow his journey to Liverpool, Wales and > then on to America. > Quite a slow start and I did give up on it, only to be persuaded to give it > a bit longer. I was very glad I did as the book picked up and the characters > developed well later in the story. Some really interesting historical detail > and what life was like for the majority of people at that time. > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > No virus found in this message. > Checked by AVG - www.avg.com > Version: 10.0.1432 / Virus Database: 3184/5877 - Release Date: 06/02/13 >
Attachment:
Watson, Christie - Tiny Sunbirds, Far Away.zip
Description: Binary data