Thanks for the recommendation Steve, I haven't read any Kate Grenville but I like historical books and books set in Australia too. Cheers, Shell. -------------------------------------------------- From: "Steven Bingham" <steven.bingham1@xxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Monday, June 03, 2013 12:39 PM To: <ebooktalk@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: [ebooktalk] Re: Chevalier and Morton. > I read and enjoyed The House At Riverton. My wife has been urging me to read > the Secret Garden but other books keep getting in the way. > > > > A book by another of the recent crop of Kates that seems to mix these to up > somewhat - at least by the title - is The Secret River by Kate Grenville. I > enjoyed this one. Particularly the first section which is set in London. The > rest of the book is set in Australia as the main character manages to get > himself transported and his woman follows him. Apologies for the non-PC > language but I am quoting from the synopsis. It was good on late 18th > century working class London and on founding and building a colony in the > antipodes. > > > > Steve > > > > From: ebooktalk-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:ebooktalk-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] > On Behalf Of Shell > Sent: 03 June 2013 10:03 > To: ebooktalk@xxxxxxxxxxxxx > Subject: [ebooktalk] Chevalier and Morton. > > > > Hi Tracy, > > I've read 2 Tracy Chevalier books and loved them both. They were Falling > Angels and Remarkable Creatures. I can highly recommend them to anyone. > > I have been planning to get round to Kate Morton shortly and was thinking of > trying the Forgotten Garden first. Have you read that one, or which one > would you say you enjoyed most? > > Cheers, > > Shell. > > > > -------------------------------------------------- > From: "Trish Talbot" <trish@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> > Sent: Sunday, June 02, 2013 11:03 PM > To: <ebooktalk@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> > Subject: [ebooktalk] Re: Books I read in May. > >> Hi, >> I've just finished "Girl With A Pearl Earring" by Tracy Chevalier. It > took me a while to get into it, but that maybe because I was only reading it > in short bursts at first, but I started enjoying it about a third of the way > through. At the beginning of the week I read "The Cupid Effect" by Dorothy > Koomson, which was a good, if light, read - full of feelings and emotions, > but amusing with it. I've started "The Chocolate Run", a very early Koomson > novel, and all I can say is that she's matured quite noticeably as a writer > over the years. I once saw Koomson listed in "chic lit" writers, and now I > know why. This one is certainly bordering on chic lit, and not to be > recommended as a sample of her writing. I don't know if I'll finish it. > I've also recently read Kate Morton's "The Secret Keeper", and was slightly > disappointed. I enjoyed her other books, but in this one I felt she was > keeping to the same old formula of present-day character delving into a > mystery from a relative's past, then a time change into the past to describe > the relative's experiences, so on and so forth, and there seem to be a > couple of flaws in the plot towards the end. >> >> Trish. >> ----- Original Message ----- >> From: Shell >> To: ebooktalk@xxxxxxxxxxxxx >> Sent: Sunday, June 02, 2013 9:08 PM >> Subject: [ebooktalk] Books I read in May. >> >> >> I had quite a good reading month and read some new authors to me. By far > my favorite book was the Joseph Heywood. >> Shell. >> >> French, Nicci. Blue Monday. May 2013. 9 Stars. >> A little girl disappears from a sweet shop in the middle of the day. No > body is ever found, but when a little boy disappears on his way home from > school 20 years later, it is psychotherapist Frieda Klein who presents the > similarities to the police. >> Frieda is an excellent character and the mystery was solid. A very tense > story with lots of unexpected twists and turns. Will be reading more in this > series. >> >> Straley, John. The Woman Who Married a Bear. May 2013. 5 Stars. >> Cecil Younger Is an Alaskan PI who is hired to solve an old crime. Some > of the descriptive writing is good, but Cecil's drinking problem and stories > from his youth drag the book down and make it tedious to read. >> >> Shriver, Lionel. We Need To Talk About Kevin. May 2013. 10 Stars. >> Written in a series of letters from Eva to her husband we go back in time > to before Kevin was born and hear the story of the strange child he was and > the events which led up to him killing 7 of his class mates. >> Very suspenseful and dark but with some laugh out loud humor. We hear > Eva's thoughts and pain as she tries to cope with a terrible situation. >> >> Crais, Robert. Suspect. May 2013. 6 Stars. >> Max was injured in a shooting and can no longer be a street cop. Maggie, > a German Shepherd was also shot in Iraq and lost her handler in the same > incident. Can they now work together as a team and help heal each other's > emotional wounds? >> A book of two halves. The dog story is sweet and pulls on the heart > strings but, the investigation side of the book is hampered with > inaccuracies and is so lame that non of it could happen in the real world. > Which spoils the book all together. A weak effort. >> >> Mark, David. Dark Winter. May 2013. 8 Stars. >> DCI Aector McAvoy is trying to connect the murders of victims who have > all previously been the sole survivors of tragedies. He is a gentle man with > a good home life which is nice for a change and I could not guess > who-done-it. I wasn't quite as bowled over as I'd hoped to be from the > excellent reviews, but perhaps I was expecting too much. Will read more in > the series. >> >> Heywood, Joseph. ICE HUNTER. May 2013. 10 Stars. >> What a fantastic mystery! Set in the wilder parts of Michigan we meet > Grady, a woods cop like his Father. Policing such a rural area takes special > skills and Grady has all the knowledge of the rural area and the ability to > track in all the local terrain. Great mystery and the female characters out > outstanding. Beautifully described and a nice dog too. What more could you > want. Can't wait to get my hands on the next in the series. A must read! >> >> McEwan, Ian. Sweet Tooth. May 2013. 6 Stars. >> Set in 1972, Serena is a bit of a lost soul after a failed relationship > with an older man. She is offered a job by MI5, but it was not the work she > had hoped for. >> Quite a slow book centering on relationships but quite compelling reading > and a good end. >> >> Seton, Anya. Dragonwyck. May 2013. 7 Stars. >> A good example of a gothic romantic suspense. Miranda accepts an > invitation to go and stay with her wealthy cousin in the mid 18 hundreds. We > have the spooky house, the mysterious but darkly attractive home owner and > the impression that all is not well. No real surprises in the tale, but it's > well written and nice and easy to read and relax with. >> >> Kennedy, Douglas. Five days. May 2013. 8 Stars. >> I've given this book more stars than suits my enjoyment of it because > it's unfair to mark a book down just because it's not my kind of novel. It > was well written and focusses on a married woman who has a fling with a > married man at a conference she is attending and the effect this has on her > life and that of her family. I just like a bit more to happen and a few > surprises along the way and as Douglas Kennedy is one of my favorite authors > I expect a different style from him. So, highly recommended if you like > books about the intricacies of relationships and I didn't dislike it but > wasn't sad to get to the end. >> >> Behrens, Peter The Law of Dreams. May 2013. 9 Stars. >> Fergus is forced to leave Ireland in the 1840s due to the potato famine > and the death of his whole family. We follow his journey to Liverpool, Wales > and then on to America. >> Quite a slow start and I did give up on it, only to be persuaded to give > it a bit longer. I was very glad I did as the book picked up and the > characters developed well later in the story. Some really interesting > historical detail and what life was like for the majority of people at that > time. >> >> >> > ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- > -- >> >> No virus found in this message. >> Checked by AVG - www.avg.com >> Version: 10.0.1432 / Virus Database: 3184/5877 - Release Date: 06/02/13 >> > >